题名: 類Kiva系統之「Kiva分配於Pod」與「Pod停放位置分配」問題之探討

关键词: 物聯網;工業4.0;揀貨作業;Kiva系統

摘要: 隨著網路技術的快速進步,人類日常生活越來越與網路習習相關,加上電腦設備的高度普及也推動了電子商務的發展,消費者透過電視或網路購物也愈來愈普遍。現代的市場需求逐漸轉變為少量、多樣與客製化,這也使得物流中心面臨多元的挑戰。近幾年來,由於互聯網的概念逐漸影響到各個企業中,也推動了工業4.0的新觀念。

美國亞馬遜新一代物流中心的 Kiva 系統顛覆了傳統物流中心的作業方 式,在此系統中最重要的創新就是 Kiva機器人,Kiva 機器人會搬運貨架再運送至揀貨工作站讓揀貨人員揀取客戶所需之訂單,這突破了物流中心裡傳統以人去揀取貨物的揀貨方式,藉由貨到人的作業方式,不但節省了大量人力,也提高了速度、準確度和靈活性,因此提升了作業效率,使揀貨人員能以更快的速度完成訂單。

本研究是模擬在類似Kiva系統的作業環境下,探討Kiva機器人分配與Pod停放位置分配等問題,並搭配不同的補貨條件,應用模擬軟體分析結果並找出本研究所提出之法則在不同因子下的表現,期望透過 Kiva 系統的高彈性與即時掌握訊息的優勢能有效減少 Kiva 機器人所行走之路徑,讓整個系統達到最佳效能。

;As the rapid progress of Internet technology, human daily life is more close to Internet. In addition, the high popularity of computer equipment, it also promoted the development of e-commerce. Consumers purchase goods via TV channel and online store is becoming more general. The market demand gradually transformed into “a small, diverse and customization”, which also makes distribution center face multiple challenges. In recent years, since IoT gradually affect the enterprises, it brings a new concept-Industry 4.0.

Kiva System, the new generation of distribution center in Amazon, subverted the way of operation in traditional logistics center. The most important innovation in this system is Kiva Robot. They can carry and delivery the shelves to the picking stations that employees can pick up the products according to the order. Kiva System broke through the traditional way picked goods by picker. By goods to people, it not only saves lots of labor, but also improves the speed, accuracy and flexibility. Therefore, it enhances the efficiency of operation so that pickers can fulfill the order at faster speed.

In this paper, we simulate the problem of Kiva Robot allocation and Pod storage allocation with different replenishment conditions in an environment resembles Kiva System. The simulation software is used analyze the results and find out the performance of rules proposed by this study in different factors. We expect that the flexibility of the Kiva system and the advantage of receiving instant message will effectively reduce the path of the Kiva robot and achieve the best performance for the entire system.