題名: 五大人格特質對玩家動機影響之研究;A Study on Players′ Personality Traits and Player Motivation

關鍵詞: 五大人格特質;玩家動機;遊戲時間;Big Five personality traits;Player motivations;Gaming time

摘要: 隨著網際網路的使用普及,在虛擬世界玩線上遊戲的人數驟增,各大遊戲廠商透過不同的遊戲設計吸引玩家使用,然而玩家是遊戲體驗者,了解玩家個人特質便是重要的因素。為了瞭解玩家個人特質與被遊戲所吸引的動機,以及了解不同類型的遊戲動機對遊戲著迷程度的影響,必須對玩家參與線上遊戲動機的原因有所了解。而遊戲動機是否受到其他因素影響,卻鮮少有研究者探討,也因此本研究旨在探討玩家人格特質與玩家動機的關係,並了解玩家動機對遊戲時間的影響。

本研究以Mini-Markers人格特質量表與Trojan Player Typology玩家動機量表蒐集玩家問卷資料,共獲得有效問卷221份問卷,並以典型相關、積差相關進行資料分析。研究結果發現五種人格特質與玩家動機有關聯。不同的人格特質會與不同的玩家動機有顯著關係,以及不同類型的遊戲動機會影響遊戲時間。

在典型相關分析中玩家人格特質與玩家動機有顯著相關,共發現兩個關係向度,第一個是在玩家人格特質中外向性和開放性越高,在玩家動機中社交者和探索者的傾向也越高。第二個是當玩家情緒越穩定,對於求勝的心態越低,逃避現實的情況也越低。

;With the rise of networking, the number of people playing on-line game in the virtual world are increasing. As a result, game manufactures strive to design different games to attract various players. It is important to understand the motivation driving different kinds of people to play various games. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationships between player personality traits and player motivations, and to understand the influence of motivations on playing time.

The results show that big five personality traits are correlated with player motivations. There are significantly relationships between the different personality traits and the different player motivations. The game motivations have an influence on gaming time.

Canonical analysis was utilized to inspect the relationships between player personality traits and player motivations. Two dimensions representing the relationships were discovered. The first dimension suggested that extraversion and openness have relationship with motivations of socializers and completionists. The second dimension showed that emotional stability had a negative influence on the player motivations of competitors and escapists.