題名: 以服務創新之觀點探討平台經營-以TED為例;The Perspective of Service-Dominant Logic on Platform Management - The Case Study of TED.

關鍵詞: 服務創新;平台;Service-Dominant logic;Platform;TED

摘要: 本研究以服務創新為觀點,旨在探討TED如何連結多元參與者、在現今正蓬勃發展的數位科技下,形成資源液化與資源集中,進一步創造資源整合,也就是TED精神所象徵的"好的點子值得傳遞"。

在服務創新的文獻裡皆指出,服務系統裡的機制設計,往往扮演著是否能夠處造服務創新的重要關鍵,那對TED來說,本研究好奇TED是如何設計平台機制的?針對上述問題,本研究提出七大命題,敘述TED如何逐步(1)定義多邊市場、(2)激發網路效應、(3)建立用戶過濾機制、(4)設定付費方與補貼方、(5)賦予用戶歸屬感、(6)操作開放式政策與管制式政策、(7)決定關鍵商業模式。

本研究亦發現,TED的平台機制設計,與文獻和現行平台實務如Airbnb, Uber, Toutube等大相逕庭,在文獻和現行平台實務裡,平台為了追求網絡效應,常會先以極其開放的方式,爭取使用者加入,接著為了避免負的網絡效應產生,平台再漸漸收歛,以維護平台品質。但TED的作法卻是完全相反的,本研究認為,因為TED凸顯了"知識"這項商品的獨特性,使得其平台策略反而是由管制走向開放。

;Starting with the lens of Service-Dominant Logic, this research aims to shed light on how TED connect an actor-to-actor network, enable resource liquefaction and resource density through the blooming digital technology, and eventually generate the service innovation, which in TED is “Ideas Worth Spreading”.

Furthermore, prior literatures in the field of service innovation collectively reflect the importance of the mechanism design in service system. As for TED, this research illustrate how TED manage its platform. Seven propositions were proposed to demonstrate how TED

(1) identify its multi-sided markets, (2) trigger the network effect, (3) setup the user filter, (4)

moderate the subsidy and money side, (5) build the sharing awareness and brand belonging,

(6) leverage both restricted and open strategy, (7) determine its business model.

We found the TED’s evolving is totally opposite with prior literatures and practice cases such as Airbnb, Uber or Youtube. Our research implied that there’s no general rule for platform management - considering the uniqueness of “idea” (or knowledge), TED began with restricted strategy, then transited to open.