題名: 以滿足感為中介變數探討領導機制之轉移:以MOBA遊戲為研究環境;USE GRATIFICATION AS A MEDIATOR TO EXPLORE HOW LEADERSHIP TRANSFERS FROM ONLINE TO OFFLINE IN MOBA GAME ENVIRONMENT

關鍵詞: 多人線上戰鬥競技場遊戲;線上領導;使用與滿足理論;線下領導;社會學習理論;Multiplayer Online Battle Arena, MOBA;Online Leadership;The Uses and Gratifications Theory;Offline Leadership;Social Learning Theory

摘要: 早期關於線上遊戲與領導力之研究是聚焦在「大型多人線上角色扮演遊戲(Massively Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Game, MMORPG)」之類型。本研究探討的是一種較少被研究的遊戲類型「多人線上戰鬥競技場遊戲(Multiplayer Online Battle Arena, MOBA)」。與MMORPG相比,MOBA具有更明確的領導環境和更高水平的情境控制,使玩家接觸、獲得學習領導技能之機會。本研究希望進一步瞭解,如果線上(online)與線下(offline)各占一方,我們是否能檢測人類行為並藉由其中一方進而得知另一方?線上領導與線下領導之間的可能會有那些中介機變數?

本研究透過網路問卷方式收集資料,以台灣知名論壇的遊戲玩家作為研究對象,且曾經玩過多人線上戰鬥競技場遊戲(MOBA)。問卷共收回284份,回收問卷後利用統計軟體SPSS 23與AMOS 23執行資料分析,以檢驗本研究模型與相關假設。研究發現可分為二個部分:一、線上領導會影響線下領導;二、滿足感(遊戲成就)在模型中具有中介效果;希望藉由本研究結果,來提供以遊玩線上遊戲作為現實生活領導力之發展依據。

;Previous studies on online games and leadership have emphasized the MMORPG genre. This study explores a less frequently studied genre known as MOBA. In comparison with MMORPGs, MOBAs have a much more defined leadership environment and higher level of situational control that exposes players to leadership skill learning opportunities. This study aims to identify if there is enough of a parallel between our online and offline worlds, tests of human behaviors in one might be able to tell us something about human behaviors in the other. What’s more, this study will further explore the mediation mechanism between players’ online leadership and offline leadership which is known as leadership in real-life.

In this study, data were collected through the internet questionnaire, with gamers in Taiwan’s popular and well-known forum as research subjects. Respondents must have the experience of MOBA game play. Questionnaires were collected 284 copies. After receiving the questionnaires, we use statistical software SPSS 23 and AMOS 23 to assist in implementing data analysis and test model and our hypothesis. The study result consists of two parts. First, online leadership does affect offline leadership. Second, gratification of game achievement has mediation effects in the model which this study suggests. We hope that with the results of this study, we could provide online game play as the basis for the development of real-life leadership.