題名: 服務導向工業實踐模式之探討;The Practice of Servitization within Manufacturing

關鍵詞: 製造業;服務化;服務導向架構;結構方程式模型分析;manufacturing;Service;Service-oriented architecture;Structure Equation Modeling

摘要: 在現在快速變動的環境當中,製造商為提高獲利,開始提供與其生產產品相關的附加服務,而這個過程可以稱作為服務化(Servitization)。服務化代表了從產品銷售到商品和服務整合的商業模式轉變和組織轉型,這種服務導向策略能使製造商發展出新的競爭優勢。在服務化的過程中,企業將提供服務作為與對手產品差異化的機會,以達成更高的顧客滿意度。本研究透過實證分析探討製造業轉化為服務導向工業對生產績效與服務效能間之關係。此外,製造業轉變成服務導向架構讓其產品能夠擁有不同於兢爭對手的附加價值,並透過資訊科技來提升企業績效,因此本研究模型亦透過資訊科技為基礎來探討服務導向企業如何透過實踐服務架構之過程,並同時提升服務效能。

本研究以263研究樣本分析台灣製造業進行服務導向工業之實踐模式。以資訊科技(Information Technology)、服務導向架構(Service-oriented architecture)、生產與服務績效(Performance of Production and Service)等作為服務導向工業實踐模式之構面,並透過路徑分析(Path analysis)及結構方程模型(Structure Equation Modeling, SEM)來探討構面間的檢驗方式。結果顯示在製造業採取服務化策略時,資訊科技對工業創新、敏捷生產會有直接顯著影響,並透過快速且多樣性的方式滿足顧客需求,再進而影響生產績效與服務效能。

;There is growing rapidly and uncertainty in today’s environment. In order to face this change, manufacturers begin to offer services that adding value to their offerings for increasing profit. The term given to a transformation where manufacturers increasingly offer services that are tightly coupled to their products, called “Servitization”. This study explores the relationship between production performance and service performance in manufacturing through empirical analysis. Therefore, this study also explores how service-oriented firms are based on information technology. In addition, the transformation of manufacturing into a service-oriented architecture allows its products to have added value different from competitors and enhance business performance through information technology.

This study conducts the practice of service-oriented by 263 Taiwanese manufacturing companies. The components of the model include information technology, service-oriented architecture, performance of production and service. By using path analysis and structural equation modeling, our finding shows that IT has a direct and obvious impact on industrial innovation and agile production in the manufacturing. It can meet customer needs through the fast and diverse way, which affects performance of production and service.