題名: 視覺感官的刺激對產品的美味度、價值認知與推薦意願的影響;The Effect of Visual Stimulation on Taste of Food, Perceived Value and Recommendation Intention

關鍵詞: 視覺感官;視覺刺激;美味度;願付價格;推薦意願;visual perception;visual stimulation;taste of food;willingness to pay;recommendation intention

摘要: 消費者憑藉著與產品的感官連結對產品做出評價,當消費者在面臨購買的時刻,視覺是最重要的模式(Fenko, Schifferstein & Hekkert, 2010)。但產品的外型有許多不同的面向,包含形狀、顏色、擺放位置與大小等等不同的視覺呈現方式,不同的視覺呈現方式對於產品所能帶來的影響皆不相同,本研究欲從消費者的角度來探討不同的視覺呈現方式,如何讓消費者對於食物產生不同的認知。

以食物完整性、餐具形狀、食物和餐具顏色對比程度、切片數量、切片方式、食物擺放位置和食物排列方式作為自變數,並以大學生及研究生作為主要研究對象,探討其中的主效果與交互作用。

二、切片方式為均等的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願皆大於切片方式為不均等的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願。

三、食物擺放位置在左邊時,切片方式均等的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願大於切片方式不均等的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願;食物擺放位置在右邊時,切片方式均等的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願和切片方式不均等的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願沒有顯著差異。

四、食物排列方式為連續的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願皆大於食物排列方式為不連續的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願。

五、食物位置擺放在左邊時,食物和餐具顏色對比程度低的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願大於食物和餐具顏色對比程度高的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願。食物位置擺放在右邊時,食物和餐具顏色對比程度低的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願和食物和餐具顏色對比程度高的美味程度、願付價格與推薦意願沒有顯著差異。

;Customers evaluate a product by linking their perception with it. Whenever customers facing a purchase decision, their visual plays the most important role(Fenko, Schifferstein & Hekkert, 2010). However, the appearance of a product comes with lots of aspects, such as shape, color, arrangement, size and so on; every aspect has different impact on a product. This article examines how different visual appearance of food influence customers′ cognition.

By designing different scenarios of our experiment, data was collected through entity questionnaire from students of college and master′s degree. The following results support the hypothesis of studies:

1.Taste of food in circular tablewares is higher than in square-shaped tablewares, and taste of food in square-shaped tablewares is higher than in irregular-shaped tablewares.

2.Taste of food, willingness to pay and recommendation intention are higher when food is equally sliced than is unequally sliced.

3.When food placed on the left side, willingness to pay, recommendation intention and taste of equally-sliced food are higher than unequally-sliced food. However, when food placed on the right side, there is no significant difference between equally-sliced food and unequally-sliced food.

4.When the arrangement of food is continuous, willingness to pay, recommendation intention and taste of food are higher than discontinuously-arranged food.

5.When food placed on the left side and low contrast between the color of food and tablewares, willingness to pay, recommendation intention and taste of food are higher than high contrast between the color of food and tablewares, whereas there is no significant difference when food is placed on the right side.