題名: 台灣中小型齒輪製造業經營策略之探討─以J公司為例

關鍵詞: 工業齒輪;五力分析;經營策略;中小企業;策略聯盟;Industrial gear;Five-force analysis;Business strategy;Small and medium-sized enterprises;Strategic alliances

摘要: 齒輪是工業之母,為傳動設備不可或缺的關鍵零組件,是決定設備精度相當重要的要素之一,齒輪產業的興衰與國家整體工業實力息息相關。目前台灣齒輪產業已進入完全競爭的市場,面對新世代的產業衝擊,如工業4.0的浪潮及產業快速變化的特性,在公司經營策略上必然面臨極大的挑戰,過去成功的經驗已經無法複製到未來的經營模式,反而可能成為進步的最大絆腳石。過去這10多年來,台灣齒輪產業已經很明顯發生變化,即大者恆大;強者越強。齒輪廠相繼投資CNC精密齒輪加工設備取代傳統設備,傳統中小規模齒輪廠,如未能投入新設備,將很難生存。反觀大陸更是如此,靠設備投資跳躍式進步,很快速的進入高端齒輪市場,讓市場的生存法則產生了明顯的變化。因此個案J公司面臨國內新世代齒輪廠之間的競爭,加上韓國削價競爭的威脅,及大陸紅色供應鏈的影響,規模不大的J公司應如何面對市場的衝擊與挑戰為主要研究動機,透過本研究期能提出具體可行之策略為主要目的。

本研究採用個案研究法,以台灣中小規模齒輪廠J公司為研究對象,透過五種競爭力量的分析,探討台灣齒輪產業的發展現況、產業結構、產業的市場競爭情勢及未來發展趨勢,及利用SWOT競爭策略矩陣分析,來探討其經營策略,並藉由觀察和次級資料的蒐集、分析與探討,對個案公司提出經營管理及發展策略之建議。研究結果發現,個案公司所處的產業環境,正處於工業4.0新世代交替期,是機會亦是威脅。同時,雖有發展航太與軌道工業等商機,及逐漸改善的技職體系之外部機會,但仍需面對馬太效應與紅色供應鏈等威脅。

經研究分析後,本研究對個案J公司提出兩大建議:(1) 加強與技職體系合作;(2) 持續同業策略聯盟。依此作為未來經營的攻擊策略、差異化策略、階段性策略、防禦及退避策略之策略組合。;GEAR is an indispensable key component of the transmission equipment and one of the important elements that determine the accuracy of the equipment. The overall industrial strength of a country is related to whether the gear industry is strong or not. Taiwan’s gear industry has now entered a fully competitive market. With the new generation of industrial shocks, such as Industrial 4.0 and rapid changes in industry environments, companies in the industry are bound to face a great challenge. Successful experiences in the past may not be copied as the future business model; in fact, they might be the biggest obstacle to progress. Over the past decade, the Taiwan’s gear industry has undergone major changes; that is, the big and strong companies have become bigger and stronger. Analyzing how the small-sized J Company can face the impact of the market and challenges is the main research objective of this case study. Through the case study, this thesis proposes specific strategies for J Company to follow in the future.

For the case study, this thesis applies the Five-force analysis and the SWOT competitive strategy matrix analysis to J Company so as to provide management strategies for its future development. Two strategies are suggested: (1) to strengthen the cooperation with the technical and vocational education system and; (2) to continue strategic alliance with peers in the same industry.