题名: Network Coding Aware Early Termination for Streaming over Multipath TCP

关键词: 網路編碼;多路徑傳輸;WLAN;4G;Wi-Fi;Network coding;MPTCP;WLAN;Wi-Fi;4G

摘要: 隨著網路技術的成熟普及,許多智慧通訊裝置都具有多路徑傳輸的能力,並且有越來越多的伺服器支援多路徑傳輸技術,以提供更優於傳統TCP傳輸協定的品質,而未來的分享端將不再限於穩定的伺服器,更延伸到一般的使用者進行上傳分享,於是路徑之間的匹配程度以及伺服器端的穩定度便是未來需要被關注的議題。

多路徑傳輸(Multipath-TCP)是TCP的延伸,用於提升在傳統TCP上的穩定性及頻寬限制,於是針對多路徑傳輸的排程及壅塞控制的優化越趨完整,但傳統TCP在較差網路環境的重傳問題一樣發生在多路徑傳輸協定上,路徑之間的匹配度以及網路奘況造成了一定程度的影響,較差的連線路徑會使得整體的效能下降,尤其在一般使用者分享上更加明顯,於是藉由引入網路編碼的技術來進一步優化連線可以使之能夠應付更複雜的情況。

本篇論文主要是將網路編碼結合多路徑傳輸協定,在連線路徑匹配程度不同的狀況下,進一步改善其連線品質,並且實做在Linux kernel中量測其在真實環境中的效能,針對不同的網路情境測量,除了穩定的伺服器之外,也包含一般使用者的上傳情境,以及多路徑傳輸不同匹配程度,在加入網路編碼之後,都獲得了不同程度的優化。;With the evolution of network communication technology, many smart mobile device equipped with muliple interface. More and more server support multipath transmission to provide better quality of service than TCP. In the future, the multipath technology will focus on not only stable server but also every unstable user to upload. Therefore, the variation between different path and the quality of server become an important issue.

Multi-path TCP (MPTCP) is an extension of TCP that allows multiple interfaces to transmit simultaneously. MPTCP can provide better performance than TCP. The optimization for MPTCP is more and more complete. But the problem of packet lose suffered TCP also appear on MPTCP. The variation between each path and packet loss let the overall performance get worse especially for unstable server. Therefore, we decide to solve this problem by network coding.

The main purpose in this paper is the combination of MPTCP and network coding to improve the performance in several situation above. And we also make an implemetation in Linux kernel for real-world experiment. The scenarios include variation condition of path and qualiaty of server. Finally, our strategy can handle different condition and get higher performance.