Title: 半導體設備廠商維護合約之研究—以A個案公司之機台設備維護為例

Keywords: 半導體設備廠商;委外維護合約;個案研究法

Abstract: 在現今世界各大半導體製造廠裡,因生產設備高度精密且購置成本昂貴,製造流程複雜,需要不斷的進行預防保養與校正來維持機台的正常運作,有關半導體機台設備所需要的維修與保養相關作業,大部分仍然需要依靠設備廠商在物料、人力與技術等方面的協助和提供。

因此,半導體設備產業,現今趨勢轉變為注重售後服務的產業,已成為大眾的共識。伴隨著全球半導體市場環境的快速變遷,當半導體客戶不再採購售價高昂的最先進奈米製程設備,其設備供應商之售後服務及支援維修體系之健全與否將會是接下來賴以維生的營收來源。因此,對半導體設備產業來說,是否能明確的掌握客戶服務委外的市場供需以及技術與服務狀況,是半導體設備廠商在經營策略中應該先被思考的重要議題。

本研究期望能藉由個案公司機台設備維護合約的資料分析,以雙方角度對機台設備維護合約進行了效益分析,分析不同合約下的利弊與效益,同時也探討了利益共享合約的優越性,達成與委外廠商簽訂符合雙方利益之合約,以建立長期之合作關係。以供半導體設備領域之企業參考。

;In today′s world′s major semiconductor manufacturing plants, because of the high precision of production equipment and the high cost of acquisition, the manufacturing process is complex, and it is necessary to constantly perform preventive maintenance and calibration to maintain the normal operation of the machine. Most of the operations-related maintenance still need to rely on the supply and assistance of manufacturer material, manpower and technology.

Therefore, the emphasis of the after-sales service has become the trend in semiconductor industry. With the rapid changes in the global semiconductor market environment, when semiconductor customers no longer procure the most expensive and most advanced nanometer process equipment, the soundness of their equipment suppliers′ after-sales service and support maintenance system will be the major income sources, in the upcoming future. Therefore, for the semiconductor equipment industry, whether it can clearly grasp the market supply and demand and the status of technology and services of customer service outsourcing has become an important topic that managers can’t avoid in the changing and competitive market cycle.

By studying the data of equipment maintenance contract from the case company, this study hopes to analyze the benefits of the equipment maintenance contract, the advantages and disadvantages of different contracts, and also the advantages of the benefit-sharing contract from the perspective of both parties. And hoping the result of the study can be the referring material for both parties to reach a contract with the outsourcing vendors to meet the interests of both parties in order to establish a long-term cooperative relationship. As referring material for companies in the semiconductor field.