題名: YouTuber會調節虛擬寶物內在動機與購買意圖嗎?;Will YouYuber Moderates the Intrinsic Motivation of Virtual Goods and Purchase Intention?

關鍵詞: 線上遊戲;購買意圖;內在動機;YouTuber;虛擬寶物

摘要: 隨著網路普及率地提升,使得人們的部分生活逐漸由實體環境轉為虛擬世界。近年來智慧型手機與平板電腦的出現,人手一機已是常態,這也讓行動網路變得非常重要,成為生活不可或缺的一部分。網際網路帶起線上虛擬遊戲的崛起,各家遊戲廠商紛紛投入戰場,研發各種類型的遊戲來吸引遊戲玩家,這樣的遊戲商機,誰都不想放過!目前線上虛擬遊戲的收入來源,大部分來自於線上虛擬寶物的販售。本研究試圖探討遊戲玩家是否會因為虛擬寶物本身的內在動機影響其對於虛擬寶物購買意圖。

網路也改變許多人的影視習慣,使得線上社交媒體YouTube成為目前最熱門的線上影音平台,在YouTube上可以分享與觀看各種生活紀錄影片,虛擬遊戲當然也不例外。許多YouTuber透過YouTube來分享他的遊戲過程,因此我們也想知道到底YouTuber會不會影響遊戲玩家對虛擬寶物的購買態度呢?

研究模型是依據相關文獻整理後所提出,利用網路問卷的方式來進行問卷調查法,共取得218份有效樣本。主要透過SPSS與AMOS統計軟體進行資料分析,以檢驗本研究模型與假說。

研究結果顯示:(1)虛擬寶物內在動機之「角色強化」會對虛擬寶物購買意圖有顯著影響。(2)虛擬寶物內在動機之「享樂性」會對虛擬寶物購買意圖有顯著影響。(3)享樂性對於虛擬寶物購買意圖的影響,受到「信任」之正向調節。(4)客製化對於虛擬寶物購買意圖的影響,受到「口碑行銷」之負向調節。;With the rapid progress of the internet, our life had been shift from reality to the world of virtual. Recently, almost everyone has a smartphone and tablet, we can hardly live without internet. With the growth of the cyber, online games had also catch the customer’s attention. A lot of online game company started to developing variety of online games. The revenue from the online gaming business is mostly from the profit of the virtual goods. This study attempts to understand the ways the intrinsic motivation of the virtual goods affects costumers’ purchase intention.

People had also changed their video-watching habit, nowadays, we tend to watch video on YouTube, which have become the most popular online video platform. A lot of online game player loves to share the process of the game via YouTube. Thus this survey investigated whether the YouTuber will affect customers’ purchase intention in virtual goods.

A research model is proposed based on related literatures. Online questionnaires were distributed and 218 valid samples were collected, and analyzed SPSS, AMOS.

Analysis reveals that: (1) One of the intrinsic motivation “character advancement” positively affects the purchase intention of the virtual goods. (2) One of the intrinsic motivation “enjoyment” positively affects the purchase intention of the virtual goods. (3) the effects of enjoyment in the purchase intention of the virtual goods is positively moderated by “Trust” (4) the effects of customization in the purchase intention of the virtual goods negatively moderated by “WOM”.