題名: 利用Mössbauer放射性同位素與57FeBO3晶體產生X-ray短脈衝光源的理論研究;Generation of short hard X-ray pulses of tailored duration using a Mössbauer source and 57FeBO3 crystal

關鍵詞: 量子光學;X光;原子核向前散射;硼酸鹽鐵晶體;波導管;quantum optic;X-ray;nuclear forward scattering;iron borate;waveguide

摘要: Hard X-ray因其極短波長能用來探測材料的細部結構,於1970年代以降各個領域上都有廣泛的運用,尤其在同步輻射光源(SR)被研究並建造出來後,其脈衝短(10ps)、高輝度的特性能運用在時間解析上相關的實驗如Nuclear Forward Scattering(NFS) ,近期1995年以來於量子光學的領域更開始受到重視,量子記憶體、X-ray的光儲存、Electromagnetically induced transparency(EIT) 等實驗陸續被研究出來。而SR雖然用途廣泛但其龐大的設施導致建造與維護上費用都相當高昂的同時,也限制了使用者只能在其光束線上的實驗室進行實驗,且因其發出脈衝的頻率範圍相當廣泛,與原子核能階做交互作用時每個SR脈衝在共振頻率中的光子數平均僅不到一顆,這些缺點讓我們有了研究新型X-ray光源的興趣。我們在理論研究中使用57Co Mössbauer小型的放射性光源,將放出的hard X-ray截留垂直偏振的部分打入57FeBO3晶體中,並在晶體上施加可旋轉的磁場,我們研究出一種以固定轉速轉磁場的方式,其轉角由0° 到90° 後再轉回0°,利用這個方法並調變磁場來回旋轉的轉速可直觀地製造出 1~100ns 脈衝寬度的hard X-ray,進而形成可調控脈衝寬度的桌上型hard X-ray光源,且以此光源產生的1.3ns脈衝成功地在模擬中實現NFS這個到目前為止只能用SR進行的實驗。另外,我們也對此裝置產生的脈衝進行每秒光子數的估算,其中1.3ns脈衝有約430/s個光子在共振頻率上就與SR相當接近,而更可以用不同性質的57FeBO3製造出1263/s個光子的1.3ns脈衝,以此NFS為例子我們設計的光源就有機會運用到其他需要時間解析度的實驗上。

最後我們探討了波導管這個可以調製X-ray的裝置,並想要將我們設計的光源運用在波導管上進行X-ray與原子核交互作用的研究,模擬中我們將波導管設計成漏斗的形狀,其錐狀形狀可將入射X-ray聚集而形成較大的場並在末端小管中持續傳播一段距離,因為折射率中原子核在共振吸收頻率附近的色散關係已被我們推導出來,在未來可以於波導管尾端放入57Fe並研究其在波導管中被聚焦X-ray激發的動力學,此外也有機會研究不同結構的波導管產生EIT、開關等等效應。

;We theoretically investigate a scheme for generations of single hard X-ray pulses of controllable duration in the range of 1 ns - 100 ns from a radioactive Mössbauer source. The scheme uses a magnetically perturbed 57FeBO3 crystal illuminated with recoilless 14.4 keV photons from a radioisotope 57Co nuclide. Such compact X-ray source is useful for the extension of quantum optics to 10 keV energy scale which has been spotlighted in recent years. So far, experimental achievements are mostly performed in synchrotron radiation facilities. However, tabletop and portable hard X-ray sources are still limited for time-resolved measurements and for implementing coherent controls over nuclear quantum optics systems. The availability of compact hard X-ray sources may become the engine to apply schemes of quantum information down to the subatomic scale. We demonstrate that the present method is versatile and provides an economic solution utilizing a Mössbauer source to perform time-resolved nuclear scattering, to produce suitable pulses for photon storage and to flexibly generate X-ray single-photon entanglement.

In chapter 3 and 4, we theoretically study the steady-state solution of Helmholtz equation in X-ray waveguide. Waveguide of funnel structure can focus X-ray and guide it for some distance. The field strength of focused X-ray can be about 6 times higher than that of input. Because of this capability of focusing, in the future, we want to put 57Fe isotope in the end of funnel and investigate the interaction between nuclei and focused X-rays.