Title: NB-IOT部分佈建下的動態干擾偵測與能量保存之研究;The Study of Dynamic Interference Detection and power saving in NB-IOT Partial Network Deployment

Keywords: NB-IoT;部分佈建;能源分配;NB-IoT;Partial Network Deployment;Power allocation

Abstract: 隨著物聯網(Internet of Things)設備的大規模佈署,LTE (Long Term Evolution)引入了低功耗廣域(LPWA)物聯網的技術。在LTE Rel-13中提出了兩項新功能,eMTC(enhanced MTC)和窄帶物聯網(NB-IoT),以支持窄帶機器型通信 (narrowband machine type communications)。由於NB-IoT的設計是基於現有的LTE功能作改良的,LTE原有的硬體設備是可以重複使用的,所以在佈建時允許使用現有的低成本基礎設施並快速佈署NB-IoT設備。

但是,在佈建的過程中,因為部分佈署已可支援NB-IoT,部分為舊基地台不支援NB-IoT,所以會出現一些NB-IoT與LTE基地台間的干擾問題。我們統整了幾種技術來彌補路徑損耗高和干擾大的問題,包括功率提升(power boosting)、重送機制(repetition)、LBT和資源消隱(resource blanking)等技術。因此本篇論文提出了一個兩階段式的演算法,利用上面提出的這些方案來減少有支援和不支援NB-IoT基地台時出現的干擾問題,以降低終端設備碰撞機率和降低能耗,使終端設備資源和能源的使用與分配達到最佳化。

;With the massive deployment of Internet of Things (IoT) devices, low-power wide area IoT connectivity has been introduced for LTE. In LTE Rel-13, two new features supporting narrowband machine type communications (MTC) are being introduced. The features are called eMTC (enhanced MTC) and Narrowband IoT (NB-IoT). Since NB-IoT design is based on existing LTE functionalities, it is possible to reuse the same hardware and also to share spectrum without coexistence issues.

However, older equipment may not be able to support both LTE and NB-IoT simultaneously and a hardware upgrade may be required. In this case, NB-IoT deployment can be phased in where existing cell sites are incrementally upgraded to NB-IoT. So we investigate some of the problems arising from partial deployment of NB-IoT and potential solutions to resolve them. They include power boosting, coverage extension using repetition, and interference mitigation techniques such as resource blanking, LBT.

In this paper we present the Adaptive interference and power allocation method to lower the collision and the energy consumption. The goal is to optimize the energy efficiency and resource allocation of the UE.