題名: 臺灣人壽保險公司對臺灣壽險之推展(民國34~49年);The Development and Contribution of Taiwan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. towards Life Insurance Services in Taiwan (1945 ~ 1960)

關鍵詞: 生命保險;臺灣人壽;壽險商品;社會保險;勞工保險;漁民保險;Life Insurance;Taiwan Life;Life Insurance Services;Social Insurance;Labor Insurance;Fisherman Insurance

摘要: 二戰後,臺灣人壽保險公司(臺壽)承接了日營生命保險會社及其契約,成為第一間在臺成立的壽險公司。但戰後物價急速上揚,臺壽為維護舊保戶的權益而不斷的調升保額,可惜35萬件舊契約僅剩不到5%的有效契約,顯示民眾對物價失去信心,在無法「守成」之下,臺壽需積極開拓壽險市場。民國40~49年,財政部對臺灣保險市場進行高度管制,限制在臺灣新設保險公司,臺壽遂成唯一的壽險公司。臺壽是臺灣省政府營利機構,因而承辦公務人員的團體壽險,是臺壽最重要的收入來源。臺壽推出的各項壽險商品中,長期壽險因民眾對於物價缺乏信心而難以推展,反觀短期壽險,因保險期間短,較具彈性,更在省府的保險政策配合下,銷售情形大好。因此在當時民眾購買壽險意願不高下,省府的保險政策對臺壽的業務有著舉足輕重的影響,但同時臺壽也是省府所仰賴之專業。大陸時期的國民政府早已意識到勞工之重要性,最後在臺灣實行勞工保險。但考量到經濟因素,省府便委任臺壽另外成立「勞工保險部」,以執行勞工保險之業務。勞工保險部表面雖然是聽命行事的業務單位,但勞工保險實施的各個層面其實都有臺壽人員的參與,說明了臺壽不只是執行單位,其專業性使得它參與範圍更加廣泛。爾後再接辦的「漁民保險」及「蔗農保險」,將更多人納入社會保險的範疇中,至勞工保險部撤除前,勞工、漁民、蔗農保險等社會保險有將近五十萬人加入,一同享有社會保險的保障。

臺壽的「唯一壽險公司」和「省營機構」身分,讓它在壽險市場中仍能穩定成長。當時的壽險市場主要是政策性保險,省府透過臺壽的執行、推展,使得公務人員、多數的經濟生產者受到壽險的保障並接觸壽險,同時也安定社會秩序及促進經濟發展。待經濟更加穩定成長後,這些民眾便形成開放新設保險公司後,壽險市場中龐大的潛在客群,也更加凸顯出在這段時間內臺壽的角色及重要性。

;After World War II (1945), Taiwan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "Taiwan Life") acquired life insurances companies and insurance services from a Japanese cooperation, which made Taiwan Life become the first insurance company to be established in Taiwan. Due to rising commodity prices after WWII, Taiwan Life continued has to increase insurance rate in order to safeguard the equity of original policyholders. However, only 5% from the total number of 350,000 previous contracts remained, indicating the public loss of faith in the insurance products. Since Taiwan Life was unable to maintain its holdings, the Company decided to take action by expanding the life insurance market. Meanwhile, Ministry of Finance also set up strict regulations towards establishing new insurance company in Taiwan during the year of 1951 to 1960, thus Taiwan Life became the only life insurance company in Taiwan. Taiwan Life is a profit organization of the Taiwan Province Government, which specializes in group insurance for public servants that also was the principal income of the company. Among the variety of services provided by Taiwan Life, long-term life insurance is hard to promote due to the public’s lack of faith in commodity prices. However, short-term insurance that is flexible and covers short insurance period became a market hit. Under the support of limitation policy by the Taiwan Province, the short-term insurance gained a promising advantage. In other words, the policies made by the Taiwan Province had significant impact on Taiwan’s insurance services, but it also relies on Taiwan Life’s professional services. The Nationalist Government in Mainland China was already aware on the importance of labor and thus implemented labor insurance when coming to Taiwan. With economical consideration, the Government has commissioned Taiwan Life to organize a “Labor Insurance Department” for executing related affairs. On the surface, Labor Insurance Department was a unit that execute policy according to the Government, while in fact it was also assisting by employees of Taiwan Life in each phrase of implementation. The professional quality of Taiwan Life helped the Department involved more than executing labor insurance affairs. Later, “Fishman Insurance” and “Sugarcane Farmer Insurance” are included amongst other social insurance for the public. Before the removal of Labor Insurance Department, the social insurance has protected a total number of approximately half a million people whom are labors, fishermen and sugarcane farmers.

With the identity as “the only insurance company” and “government-owned organization”, Taiwan Life was able to grow steadily on the life insurance market. At the time when life insurance was mainly policy-based insurance, it was promoted and executed through Taiwan Province as means of included and protected more public servants and economic contributors with life insurance, while secured social orders and stimulated economic development at the same time. As Taiwan’s economic body growing steadily, the government has reduced limitation and allow general public to establish new insurance companies. And the potential of massive target group of life insurance has showed the importance of Taiwan Life’s role for contributing in this specific time period.