Title: 設計半導體設備維護系統的決策架構;Design a decision framework of semiconductor equipment maintenance system

Keywords: 半導體設備;決策支援系統;設計結構矩陣;失效模式與影響分析;作業基礎成本制;semiconductor equipment;decision support system;design structure matrix;failure mode and effect analysis;activity-based costing

Abstract: 設備在使用過程中性能會隨時間而退化,當異常隨著時間累積,將會造成產品不良率竄升、故障停機等嚴重後果。預診斷與健康管理和預防維護等不同維護策略被探討如何應用以降低設備發生非預期性故障的風險,使得適當維護策略的選用成為一個重要的議題。

現今的設備維護管理系統著重考量設備的可靠度,較少考量流程的資源成本與維修策略的潛在成本與效益。因此,本研究透過決策支援系統(Decision Support System)的決策制定流程,提出一個考量流程的資源成本與維修策略的潛在成本與效益的決策架構,協助決策者在不同維修方案選擇上,能得到更佳的決策品質。

本研究為半導體設備的維護管理系統設計一套決策架構,以設計結構矩陣(Design Structure Matrix)探討維修執行流程的流程循環,進而便於使用者管理維修流程。另一方面,應用失效模式與影響分析(Failure Mode and Effect Analysis)分析設備裡高潛在的失敗模式並讓使用者方便安排維護資源。最後透過作業基礎成本法的展開維修資源成本與和維修策略的潛在成本與效益,給予使用者維修方案選擇的建議。

;The performance of the equipment will degrade over time during usage. When the abnormality value exceeds the tolerance range, it will have serious consequences such as soaring defect rate and breakdown. Different maintenance strategies such as Prognostic and Health Management and Preventive Maintenance are explored to apply to reduce the risk of unanticipated failures in equipment, which makes the selection of appropriate maintenance strategies become an essential issue.

Nowadays, the equipment maintenance management system focuses on the reliability of equipment, paying less consideration of the resource cost of the process and the potential cost and benefit of the maintenance strategy. Therefore, through the decision-making process of the Decision Support System (DSS), this research proposes a decision-making framework that considers these factors to assist decision makers to get better quality of decision making in the selection of maintenance plans.

In the research, designs structure matrix (DSM) is used to discuss the process cycle of the maintenance process. Besides, Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) is utilized to analyze the high potential component in the equipment. Finally, through using Activity-Based Costing (ABC), the resource cost of the maintenance process and the potential cost and benefit of the maintenance strategy are calculated to advise the users the choice of maintenance plan.