Title: 結合FMEA和FTA應用於廢水處理系統失效風險評估之研究

Keywords: 失效模式;FMEA

Abstract: 本論文主要探討專業化學電子材料廠面對產量需求增加,不影響公司正常營運及符合法規的條件下,建立廢水處理系統設備事先預防措施計畫,降低系統失效風險為目標。

從文獻探討中得知,將業界廣泛使用的兩項風險分析技術,失效模式與效應分析(FMEA)和故障樹分析(FTA)做組合應用。此方法最大的優點是從不同觀點的分析程序,更能明確地找出系統失效原因,並探討建立系統風險評估與事先預防策略的重要性。

在本個案研究中,首先應用故障樹分析從上到下的分析評估程序,透過團隊共同討論,運用發生事件邏輯關係,分析出廢水處理系統的失效模型,再導入失效模式與效應分析。故障模式和效應分析是一種歸納和自下而上的分析方法,由不同專業領域的團隊成員共同腦力激盪,探討出廢水處理系統的失效原因,並透過風險優先指數(RPN)評估方式,決定實施改善策略並追蹤其改善成效。

從研究結果顯示,應用失效模式與效應分析和故障樹結合的分析技術,不僅探討出建立保養計畫與教育訓練是有效的改善策略之外,重新評估改善後的風險優先指數也大幅度的降低,符合此研究目的之期望。

;This research mainly is the discussion of how to establish a precautionary measure strategy for wastewater treatment system without affecting the normal operation of the company and regulation compliance, in order to reduce the risk of system failure in the face of increasing production demand.

From the literature study, two risk analysis techniques: Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) and Fault Tree Analysis (FTA) are widely applied as a combination in the industry. This risk analysis method combination has advantage that it can more clearly identify root causes of system failure from different perspectives of analysis procedures, and to search the importance of establishing a systematic risk assessment and preventive maintenance strategy.

In this case study, the fault tree analysis which is a top-down method used to evaluate process of system is applied first. Through the team discussion on logic relationships between events, the failure model of the wastewater treatment system is analyzed. Secondly, FMEA method is introduced. FMEA is an inductive and bottom-up analysis method to identify failure modes. Effects and causes of wastewater treatment system are brainstormed by team members from different professional fields. Lastly, the Risk Priority Number (RPN) is utilized to assess implemented strategies and review efficiency for improvement items.

With combination of both FMEA and FAT methods, the research results have proved establishment of preventive maintenance plan and training program are effective improvement strategies. The RPN reviewing has also significantly reduced after strategy implementation. Therefore, the expectation of the research purpose therefore is well met.