題名: 碳排因素、公司治理與企業財務績效之關聯性

關鍵詞: 企業社會責任;公司治理;碳排因素;財務績效;corporate social responsibility;corporate governance;carbon emission factors;financial performance

摘要: 貿易全球化帶來了經濟成長,而企業的規模亦日趨增大,許多企業內部所存在的問題在爆發後一發不可收拾,這些負面事件也反映著企業的公司治理出現問題,而企業社會責任的議題也因此備受討論;另外,工業革命帶來了經濟的大幅成長,但也對環境造成了許多傷害,現今的企業若要永續發展,其追求的目標不能只是追求利益最大化,更要考量對利害關係人的影響以及降低對於環境的傷害,而要如何在顧及環境保護的情況下持續提升企業獲利能力便成了值得探討的議題。

本研究主要目標在於探討碳排因素與企業財務績效的關聯性,並以碳排放量及單位成本碳排放量作為碳排因素的代理變數,以資產報酬率、營業資產報酬率、股東權益報酬率、每股盈餘以及Tobin’s Q作為財務績效的代理變數,除此之外,亦探討碳排放量與公司治理評鑑的交互作用對於企業財務績效的影響。

經實證結果發現,本研究所用的碳排因素與財務績效間具有負向關係,因此能夠支持研究假說一,而碳排放量與公司治理評鑑的交互作用則僅與每股盈餘具有負向且顯著的關係,因此僅能部分支持研究假說二,總而言之,本研究基於實證結果可以得知,低碳排放量以及低單位成本碳排放量有助於企業提升財務績效,而在良好的公司治理下追求低碳排放量以及低單位成本碳排放量亦對於企業提升財務績效有所幫助。

;Trade globalization has brought about economic growth, and the scale of enterprises has been increasing day by day. Many internal problems of enterprises have been out of control after the outbreak. These negative events also reflect the problems of corporate governance, and the issue of corporate social responsibility has been discussed.In addition, the industrial revolution brought a sharp growth of the economy, but also a lot of damage to the environment, today′s enterprises to sustainable development, the pursuit of the goal not only pursue benefit maximization, more to consider the impact on the stakeholders as well as reduce the damage for the environment, and to how to take care of environmental protection under the condition of continuous improve enterprise′s profit ability becomes issue worthy to be discussed.

This research mainly aims to explore the relationship between carbon emission factors and corporate financial performance , using the carbon emissions and the carbon emissions per production cost as the proxy variable of environmental performance, with return on assets , return on operating assets, return on equity, earning per share and Tobin′s Q as the proxy variable of financial performance, in addition, we also discusses how carbon emissions and corporate governance performance’s interaction affects corporate financial performance.