題名: 戰後山地原住民地方性選舉的實施與影響(1954-1987)-以復興鄉為例

關鍵詞: 復興鄉;原住民;政治菁英;選舉;中國國民黨

摘要: 戰後國民政府接收臺灣後,為落實地方自治,開始建立了山地鄉的選舉制度。而全國山地鄉地理環境與歷史背景皆未一致,所以各山地鄉選舉所產生的影響也未必相同。復興鄉為桃園縣唯一的山地鄉,其選舉制度建立與實施都有賴桃園縣政府的支持與監督。而在選舉制度的實施下,在政治上鄉、村長逐漸取代了舊有的領導階級,但部落會議並未完全消失,耆老在文化及習俗上仍有具大的影響。另外也選出了民意代表來為地方發聲,例如桃園縣山地鄉縣議員在縣議會為民喉舌的表現,替復興鄉原住民爭取到不少建設與補助。

選舉制度也為復興鄉帶來了不少改變,在政治上造成鄉、村長取代了頭目及族長的權威,而在保障婦女參政權的同時,也提高了原本在泰雅族低落的女性地位。而復興鄉婦女參政也有越來越多的趨勢,代表著女性在政治上的地位已漸漸得到提升。選舉制度產生的政治菁英也為復興鄉爭取了不少的基礎建設及各項社會福利,讓復興鄉的持續進步與發展,也讓村民生活品質得以提升。另外中國國民黨在復興鄉民眾服務站長期的經營之下,也對復興鄉的選舉產生非常大的影響力,從該站成立後復興鄉的鄉長及山地縣議員皆為中國國民黨,可以看出該黨對復興鄉的選舉影響已深化至基層民眾。

;After the war, the Kuomintang government took over Taiwan. In order to implement local self-government, it began to establish an electoral system for mountainous townships. Because of the geographical environment and historical background in the mountainous townships are not the same as other area in Taiwan, so the electoral system in the every mountainous township was the difference. Fuxing Township is the mountain township and it is the only one in Taoyuan County. The establishment and implementation of the electoral system depend on the support and supervision of the Taoyuan County Government. After the new implementation of the electoral system, village heads and wardens gradually replaced the old leadership group and change to the new header. The tribal meeting did not completely disappear, and the predecessor still had some great influences in local area. In the electoral system the people chose one man who could speak and responsible for the localities. For example, the county councilors in Taoyuan County were one of them.

The electoral system has also brought many changes to this township. In politics, the township and village chiefs replaced the authority of the leaders and patriarchs. While safeguarding women′s right to participate in politics, they also improved the status of women who were originally low in the Atayal. There are more and more trends in women′s participation in politics in Fuxing Township, which means that the political status of women has gradually improved. The political elites produced by the electoral system have also build a lot of infrastructure and various social welfare for this township , so that the continuous progress and development of the this township will also improve the quality of life of the villagers. Under the long-term impacts and services of the Kuomintang government and this party also kept great influences on the election in this area. So the heads and the mountain county councilors of the township are all belong to the Kuomintang.