題名: 二手車市場資訊不對稱問題之區塊鏈概念驗證;Blockchain Proof of Concept for Asymmetric Information Problem in the Used Car Market

關鍵詞: 區塊鏈;二手車市場;Hyperledger;Hyperledger Fabric;Hyperledger Composer;Blockchain;used car

摘要: 在汽車產業中,二手車市場的問題持續存在,消費者只能憑二手車商所提供的資訊對車況做判斷,因此形成了資訊不對稱的狀況。近年來許多國家提出將區塊鏈技術應用在二手車市場的方法,將駕駛過去對車輛的使用狀況記錄存放至鏈上,而因應目前台灣二手車市場的發展現況,若能建置區塊鏈網路存放車輛歷史紀錄供消費者參考,透過區塊鏈不可竄改及永久保存的特性,可有效降低台灣二手車市場資訊不對稱的情形。

因此本研究將建置車輛歷史紀錄追溯系統,存放由區塊鏈參與者車商與原車主所產生的交易紀錄及車輛剛從製造商移至車商時的紀錄、原車主至維修保養廠請求服務所產生的維修保養紀錄、原車主違規由公路總局人員取締產生的違規紀錄、原車主透過車輛犯罪由警察處置所產生的車輛駕駛犯罪紀錄。並應用Hyperledger分布式記帳系統具有可靠性、可以支持商業交易的特點,以Hyperledger Fabric架構搭建二手車的商業網路,將網路開啟並運行後,可讓參與者在其中做交易,生成區塊留下交易紀錄。並以Hyperledger Composer定義商業網路中的參與者,而這些參與者所生成的紀錄都將留在鏈上,因此當客戶購買二手車時,即可使用VIN碼由用戶端REST API介面查詢該輛車的車況資訊,再衡量是否購買。即使二手車商能修改里程表但卻沒辦法修改區塊鏈上的紀錄,增加了交易的透明度以及公平性,保障消費者的權益。

二手車區塊鏈網路將車輛過去所有Transaction紀錄留存於區塊鏈之中,使資料具有安全性及可信度,並可追蹤其完整歷史,幫助二手客戶更加了解車輛的車況資訊。

;In the used car market, consumers can only judge the condition of the car based on the information provided by dealers and that forms a situation of information asymmetry. In recent years, many countries have applied blockchain technology to the used car market, because it can record the use of vehicles in the past and store them in the blockchain. Therefore, this study tries to develop a vehicle traceability system based on blockchain, which can store the transaction records from the registering, trading, maintenance to the crime or violating record of the car. With the advantage of reliable and distributed ledger of Hyperledger, it can support the commercial transactions by building the commercial network of used cars with Hyperledger Fabric. After the network is turned on and running, participants can make transactions and generate transaction blocks. Hyperledger Composer defines the participants in the commercial network, and the records generated by these participants will remain in the chain. In this case, when the customer wants to query the used car’s history, they can use VIN code to query it from the client REST API interface. Although the used car dealer can modify the odometer, there is no way to modify the record on the blockchain. Blockchain technology increases the transparency and fairness of the transaction and protects the rights of consumers. The used car blockchain network based on Hyperledge framework keeps all past transaction records of the vehicle in the blockchain, making the data safe and credible. By tracking its complete history, used car customers can better understand the vehicle′s condition. If the blockchain technology can be applied to Taiwan used car market, we can reduce the information asymmetry of the market through the immutability and permanent reservation of blockchain.