Title: 長途公路貨運之電動卡車沿途供電規劃;Power Planning of Electric Trucks for Long-haul Freight Transportation

Keywords: 永續發展;再生能源;公路運輸;電動車充電站;Sustainable development;Renewable energy;Highway transportation;EV charging station

Abstract: 隨著人類文明的發展,世界人口數持續增加,對於地球資源的需求也逐年上升。當資源不足以供給時,將使人類社會產生許多貧困的問題,為了滿足這些日漸增加的需求,開始大量投入石油開採、樹木砍伐與高耗能工業的生產活動等,造成嚴重的環境汙染,這些日積月累的污染,將會造成地球環境不斷惡化,當地球無法承受時,將不再利於人類生存。因此,如何有效減少環境汙染並且同時兼顧人類的未來發展,成為當今社會的重要目標,即為永續發展。

運輸產業為人類社會提供重要的功能,舉凡人與人之間的交流,擴大到不同國家之間的經濟來往,都必須依靠運輸才能達成。雖然運輸使許多活動更加方便,但運輸排放的二氧化碳比例位居所有產業中的前五名,因此在永續發展的趨勢下,相關產業也勢必得作出適當的改變,並往綠色運輸的方向發展。電動車與再生能源的使用是發展綠色運輸的重要因素,但若兩者無法相互發展,將無法有效減少汙染。舉例來說,電動車的燃料來源若來自於火力發電,其從製造到產品生命週期結束,將會產生與一般汽車相近的汙染量;如果沒有適當的技術能大量使用再生能源作為替代能源,其使用範圍將無法擴展,屈時改善效果不佳,甚至無法趕上每年汙染增加的速度。因此,使用電動車與再生能源之前,必須根據地區限制與優勢妥善規劃兩者,以達到最佳配合效果,並且讓使用者能更快速的適應最新應用方式,減少使用上的疑慮。

本研究以長途公路運輸作為研究對象,探討電動卡車於每日途中所需充電量,確保其有足夠的電量能到達下一個休息地點。由於不同電池容量大小在成本上有顯著的差異,因此本研究探討不同電池容量配置下,電動卡車途中所需充電量與適合使用的充電方式。實驗結果表明,當車速越快與電池容量配置越相近者,對於途中充電需求次數與方式會越相同,若考量到使用成本,選擇其中電池容量較低者即可。雖然高電池容量配置會提高使用成本,但對於長途運輸來說,能提供穩定性是一種非常有吸引力的優勢,在較嚴苛的運輸環境與限制下,將會提高對其的使用需求。

關鍵字:永續發展、再生能源、公路運輸、電動車充電站

;With the development of human civilization, the world population continues to increase and the demand for natural resources also increases year by year. When the resources are insufficient, it will cause many problems in human society. In order to meet these increasing demand, a large amount of investment in oil extraction, tree felling and production activities of energy-intensive industries will be caused. These will lead to serious environmental pollution. The global environment will gradually be detrimental to human survival. Therefore, reducing environmental pollution and considering the future development become an important goal of today′s society. That is sustainable development.

The transportation sector provides important effect for human society. For example, the exchange between people, and the expansion of economic exchanges between different countries must be achieved by transportation. Although transportation makes many activities more convenient, the proportion of carbon dioxide emitted is among the top five in all industries. Therefore, under the trend of sustainable development, related industries must have appropriate change and move toward the green transportation. The use of electric vehicles and renewable energy are important factors in the development of green transportation. If these two can’t develop together, it will not be able to effectively reduce pollution. For example, if the fuel source of an electric vehicle comes from thermal power generation, it will produce a similar amount of pollution as an conventional cars at the end of product life cycle; Without appropriate technology to use renewable energy as an alternative energy source, the improvement effect will be poor. Before using electric vehicles and renewable energy, it is necessary to consider regional restrictions and advantages to achieve the best result. Whether the users can adapt new application quickly is also important.

The study takes long-haul transportation as the research object, and discusses the amount of charging required by electric trucks during daily journey to ensure that it has enough power to arrive next station and complete the entire journey. Due to the obvious difference in cost of battery capacity, this study will explore the suitable battery capacity for electric trucks under different charging types. The results show that when average speed is faster and battery capacity is similar, the number of charging and charging type required on the way will be the same. If the cost is considered, the one with the lower battery capacity can be selected. Although the higher battery capacity will increase the cost, the stability it can provide is a very attractive advantage for long-haul transportation. And the demand of higher battery capacity will increase gradually under the stricter transportation environment and restrictions.

Keywords:Sustainable development, Renewable energy, Highway transportation, EV charging station