題名: 運用品質機能展開改善Mini LED生產良率與表面黏著貼裝

關鍵詞: 品質機能展開(QFD);Mini LED;Kano Model;特性要因分析;CSP封裝

摘要: 近幾年次微米級發光二極體(Mini LED)這項新世代的顯示器面板背光源技術在發表以及提出後,各種媒體、雜誌期刊以及專業資訊論壇不斷的被大量討論台灣顯示器面板產業也寄予Mini LED背光源技術重大的期望,期望能夠在Micro LED問世前做為與有機發光二極體(OLED)抗衡的背光源技術,除了顯示器面板產業如火如荼進行外,在2020年CES大展上許多企業也陸續在自家產品中加入Mini LED的設計元素,然而Mini LED屬於非常新穎的產品技術,但LED封裝廠都是利用舊有的產品開發流程及知識經驗進行Mini LED的開發,但是這樣的開發模式擁有極大的可能產出顧客無法應用及生產良率不佳的產品。

因此本研究以生產LED封裝體的個案公司為案例,個案公司積極推行Mini LED產品,但組織內面臨Mini LED生產良率低的問題,而顧客應用也面臨表面黏著貼裝的應用問題,也宣告第一代Mini LED產品的失敗,因此個案公司決定導入更多科學化手法增加Mini LED開發成功率並解決目前生產良率以及表面黏著貼裝(SMT)應用,運用品質機能展開(QFD)方式進行展品開發,以顧客聲音(VOC)為導向的品質機能展開(QFD)能夠將顧客需求轉化為實際的技術需求,並區分為4個階段的品質機能展開,從顧客需求、產品特性、製程技術以及製程控制全面性的分析讓個案公司了解到每個階段的各項目指標重要性,而個案公司最終能夠開發出第二代Mini LED產品,不僅提升了生產良率至95%,顧客表面黏著貼裝(SMT)製程的應用問題也一併解決,預計每個月Mini LED出貨量能夠達到1000萬顆,對於個案公司的知名度以及營收是一項重大突破。

;In recent years, after publication and proposal of the new-generation display panel backlight technology sub-micron-level light-emitting diodes (Mini LED), various LED industry media, technology magazines, periodicals and professional information forums have been lively discussed. Taiwan’s display panel industry also has great expectations on Mini LED backlight technology, and hope that Mini LED backlight technology can be compete with organic light-emitting diodes (OLED) before the advent of Micro LED. In addition to the display panel industry fully development Mini LED backlight technology, at the 2020 CES exhibition, Many companies have also added Mini LED design elements into new products. However, Mini LED is a newest technical but LED assembly factory use regular assembly process , knowledge and experience to develop and manufacture Mini LED, it will cause customers cannot use the Mini LED product and cause LED assembly factory have poor production yields.

Therefore, this essay use a LED assembly company as an example. The LED assembly company actively promotes Mini LED products in the market, but the LED factory faces the problem of low Mini LED production yield and customer have many application issue in Surface Mounted Technology(SMT) process lead to first edition of Mini LED products failed, so the LED company decided to implement more scientific methods to increase the success rate of Mini LED development and solve the Mini LED production low yield issue and customer SMT application issue, the LED company decide using the quality function development (QFD) method to development Mini LED products, Voice of customer(VOC) is the core value of the QFD management tool, Majorly purpose of QFD is transform customer request and demand to enterprise actual organization operate, and is divided into four stages of quality function development, from customer demands, product characteristics, process technology and the comprehensive analysis of the process control, lead LED assembly company to understand which items are most important at four stages , Through scientific management and improvements, finally the LED assembly company develop the second edition of Mini LED products, which not only improve the production yield to 95%, customer SMT application problem also solved. The customer decide order the Mini LED products, estimated that second edition Mini LED products sell quantity will reach 10 million pieces per month, it is a great breakthrough for the company’s publicity and company’s revenue.