Title: 人口密度對於賣家決策之影響;The Impact of Density of Population on Seller’s Decision

Keywords: 消費者的效用與剩餘;Hotelling模型;人口密度;Consumer′s Utility and Surplus;Hotelling model;Density of Population

會考慮到既有廠商的位置進而選擇他的位置。然而,在現實生活中,賣家會傾向於到繁華的都市開設商店,而不會選擇到人煙稀少的鄉下。

在過去研究當中, Hotelling模型是在說只有兩個廠商在一個線性的市場上,位置的選擇是整個模型探討的重點。但是我們認為在這個模型上的假設有一些不合理的地方,第一,在現實生活當中線性市場是不可能存在的,第二,人口密度也不可能為均勻分配,意思是消費者並不會均勻的分佈在一線性街道上。

因此本研究將去除在過去研究中消費者均勻分布在一線性街道上的假設,擴展Hotelling線性模型並增加人口密度的概念來討論不同案例,第一,我們假設只有商店A要進入市場。第二,我們假設商店A已經在市場中,而商店B是進入市場的新參與者,並且探討消費者的效用以及人口密度分配的不同對賣家的決策與自身利潤的影響。

最後我們的研究目的就是希望能幫助店家找尋能獲得最大利潤的商品價錢以及商店位置。希望增加人口密度概念的Hotelling線性模型,能更貼近現實,這正是這篇研究所著重的部分。

;When a market is profitable, it will attract some stores to join, so after a new store enters the market, he will consider the location of the existing store and then choose the best location. However, in real life, sellers tend to open stores in bustling cities rather than sparsely populated countryside.

In the past research, the Hotelling model is saying that there are the two sellers are in a linear market, and the choice of location is the focus of the whole model discussion. However, we think that the model is incompatible. First, linear markets cannot exist in real life, and second, population density cannot be uniformly distributed.

Therefore, we will remove the assumption that consumers are uniformly distributed on a linear street in the previous research, we will expand the Hotelling linear model and add the concept of population density to discuss different cases in this study. First, we assume that only store A wants to enter the market. Second, we assume that store B is already in the market and store A is a new player in the market, and explore the impact of consumer utility and population density distribution on sellers′ decisions and their own profits.

Finally, the purpose of our research is to help the sellers find the price of products and location of the store in order to get the most profit. It is hoped that the Hotelling linear model of adding the population density concept will be closer to reality, which is the focus of this research.