Title: A Study of Customers′ Purchase Decision Making Process in Social Commerce : A Social Learning Perspective in Indonesia;A Study of Customers′ Purchase Decision Making Process in Social Commerce : A Social Learning Perspective in Indonesia

Keywords: 電子商務;社會商務;認知評估;情感評估;購買意願;社會支持;E- commerce;Social Commerce;Cognitive Appraisal;Affective Appraisal;Purchase intention;Social Support

Abstract: 1995 年,電子商務服務開始流廣和傳播到印度尼西亞。2008 年,印度

尼西亞大概有2500 萬活躍互聯網用戶。印度尼西亞具有巨大的潛力成為東南亞最大的在線市場。目前,印度尼西亞擁有3920 萬活躍的電子商務用戶,到2020 年,總收入達到2690 萬美元。隨著社交媒體的增長,電子商務已經發展為更加社交化,允許用戶在決定購物之前與其他成員進行交互,這稱為社交商務。本論文將使SEM 模型來作為數據分析。 SEM 集成了因子分析和路徑分析的兩種主要統計方法。由於這項研究將關注影響購買意願的外部因素,以及這種關係對社會商業意圖的影響,作者選擇了由認知評價和情感評價組成的社會學習理論作為顧客外在因素的兩種主導類型,通過衡量哪種評估影響更能形成購買意圖來進行評估。 通過認知評估和情感評估比較的路徑係數,作者發現認知評估在驅動客戶購買意願方面的權重比情感評估更大。

關鍵字:電子商務,社會商務,認知評估,情感評估,購買意願,社會支持;Abstract

E-Commerce services begin popular and spreaded widely to Indonesia in 1995. In 2008, Indonesia had an estimated 25 million active internet users. Indonesia has an enormous potential to be the largest online market in the South East Asia. Up to now, Indonesia has a 39,2 million active E-Commerce users with the total revenue amounts to $26,9 million in 2020. As the social medial growth, E-commerce has evolved to be more socialized which allow the users to interact with other members before they decide to shop which called Social Commerce.

This thesis will use the Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) as the data analysis. SEM integrates the two main statistical methods of factor analysis and path analysis. Since this study will be focusing more on external factor that influence purchase intention, as well as the impacts of such relationships on social commerce intention, the writer chose the Social Learning Theory which consist of Cognitive and Affective Appraisal as the two dominant types of costumer’s external factor by measuring which appraisal impact more to form a purchase intention. After comparing the path coefficients of Cognitive Appraisal and Affective Appraisal, we found that cognitive appraisal weighted more heavily in terms of driving customers’ purchase intention than Affective Appraisal.

Keywords: E- commerce, Social Commerce, Cognitive Appraisal, Affective Appraisal, Purchase intention, Social Support