Title: 應用生命週期評估分析個人護理產品 之環境影響: 以某自然農法公司為例;Analyzing Enviromental Impact of Personal Care Products by Life Cycle Assesment: A Case Study of Natural Farming Company

Keywords: 生命週期評估;個人護理產品;供應鏈管理;環境評估;化學成分比較;life cycle assessment;personal care products;supply chain management;environmental assessment;chemical composition comparison

Abstract: 近年來,環境議題深受大家重視,自工業時代後,各企業蓋工廠生產製造,以致對環境造成迫害,現今各國紛紛將環境永續納入政策中,企業也陸續將此視為重要管理項目,因此產品供應鏈成為企業把關對環境衝擊的首要目標。而生命週期評估(Life Cycle Assesment)方法,從原料取得、製造、配送銷售、使用到廢棄處理回收等去評估各階段對環境衝擊影響,進而做到產品製程或設計改善。

本研究希望透過此方法,探討關於個人護理產品對環境的影響,因為個人護理產品被人們大量使用且每年持續增長。此外,本研究以某自然農法公司作案例分析,進行六項熱銷商品各階段環境衝擊評估,可以發現此公司在原料製成對環境衝擊最小,代表其原料使用以自然農法種植為主,不使用農藥、化學肥料,確實降低對環境的迫害。然而在加工過程中使用電力、消費者在使用商品時需用水,這兩項對環境衝擊較大,造成毒性對人類影響、海洋生態毒性。最後,透過比較自然農法與化學沐浴露,證實化學商品對環境迫害遠大於自然農法,因此提倡各公司在生產商品時可以進行生命週期評估與比較,審視與優化流程,降低對環境傷害。

;In recent years, environmental issues have caused widespread concern. Since the beginning of the industrial age, the company has established production plants and caused persecution to the environment. Nowadays, many countries have incorporated environmental sustainability into their policies, and companies have gradually regarded environmental sustainability as an important management item. Therefore, the product supply chain has become the main goal of companies that examine environmental impact. Moreover, the life cycle assessment method evaluates the impact on the environment from all stages of raw material acquisition, manufacturing, distribution, sales, use, disposal, and recycling to improve product flow or design.

This study hopes to explore the impact of personal care products on the environment through LCA method because the number of personal care products used by people is increasing and continuing to grow every year. In addition, the natural farming company was used as a case study to evaluate the environmental impact of six hot-selling commodities at different stages. It can be found that the company has the least environmental impact due to natural farming methods which don’t use pesticides or chemical fertilizers for raw materials. Thus, It has indeed reduced the persecution of the environment. However, there are two life cycle processes, namely the use of electricity during processing and the water when needed for commercial use, which are toxic to humans and the ocean.

Finally, by comparing natural farming methods with chemical shower gels, it is confirmed that chemical commodities are more harmful to the environment than natural farming methods. Therefore, companies are encouraged to conduct life cycle assessments and comparisons to review and optimize processes to reduce environmental damage when producing products.