题名: 公共工程「現場情況差異」之爭議處理模式研析

关键词: 公共工程;現場情況;地質差異;情事變更;契約流程;風險分攤;Site Condition;Public Construction;Construction Contract;Differing Site Condition;Physical Site Condition

摘要: 關於現場情況差異之爭議,係指工址內之物理情況有別於承包商預期之情況下,針對工期、價金等契約上權利義務,契約當事人無法達成意思合致時,所發生之爭議。此類爭議為公共工程中之典型爭議之一,在過去之學說以及實務見解中,已經有臻於完善之風險分配考量,亦即就契約雙方之可歸責性,探討責任之歸屬以及分攤。

但,倘若以風險分攤以及可歸責性之概念,為工程爭議之終極解決方法,將導致各類契約免責條款之盛行,以及在施作過程中契約各當事人以減輕責任為最高指導原則,是以,即便現場情況為施工前便已存在、較有客觀衡量基準,應屬工程中最能夠被查知且妥善處理之問題,但現場情況差異之爭議在公共工程中,仍然屢見不鮮。而對於一般之法律工作者而言,多半僅能面對已經發生且無力改變之損害結果,用各類法令條文或實務慣例去追求一個「可能」存在的利益衡平,而最後無論輸贏,實際上都沒有贏家。

實際上,公共工程所耗費者,為國家之預算。公共工程所欲完成者,乃公共建築體。公共工程之實行機關,乃為國家之機器,而公共工程所以追求者,乃全體國民之居住或通行之國家利益,此目標方為所有公共工程應追求之終極目標,而次位階之目標,即為遵期完成最佳之工程結果,再次位階之目標,始為消弭不必要之工程爭訟。

而僅有目標,不足以達成妥善之結果。是本研究透過既有之爭議處理模式以及機制,興利除弊,在現場情況差異可能被發見之當下,即利用原有之履約內容導入最佳之處理流程,期能透過流程之建置,使契約當事人得遵期完成最佳且適應工址物理條件之興建物,進而成功提升全民以及國家之整體利益。

;Disputes of differing physical conditions means disputes about natural physical condition and other physical obstructions which the Contractor encounters at the site when executing the project, and the Employer and the contractor can not reach an agreement about contract price or the timing of completion. And how to resolve this typical kind of construction disputes, there are so many significant methods in the past, but the most dispute-resolving methods are about standards of risk sharing and who was performed his obligation better.

If the way of risk sharing and the explanation of contract obligation are the most important work of resolving disputes, there may not complete a better construction or work. Each party will concentrate only on being released from one’s obligations. Even the physical site conditions have already been existed before executing of the work and the risk seems much easier to be prevented then other kind of construction disputes, nevertheless, this kind of typical construction disputes still occur frequently. So, at the end we find that all kinds resolving methods do not really resolve the problem, and the wining party in the lawsuits never wins anything.

As public constructions are made for the benefits of People and our Country, during executing any work, we all should concentrate on completing flawless and sustainable construction, and how to jointly be distributed to the work. This research is mainly about how to improve the benefits of People and the Country through better executing process when each party finding different site condition at the first time. The win-win situation is the best outcome in any kind of construction.