題名: 台灣半導體設備產業自主化發展研究;A case study of the development of the autonomous Taiwan′s semiconductor equipment industry

關鍵詞: 台灣半導體設備;自主化;國家創新系統;競合策略;共同研發;Taiwan’s domestic semiconductor equipment industry;autonomous;national innovation system;co-opetition;joint research and development

摘要: 台灣自1970年代由政府主導的工研院引進美國RCA製造技術,建立第一條半導體製造產線開始,至今日成功發展結合半導體設計、製造、與封測的完整垂直分工產業鏈,成為全球半導體供應鏈中極為重要的角色。但資本投入最大的半導體前段製程設備,卻長期仰賴美國、日本、與荷蘭等國的半導體設備供應商。近年因美中貿易與科技競爭,國家科技保護主義興起,在台灣,政府與相關產業都以提升半導體核心製程設備自主化比例為目標,發展國內半導體設備產業。

本研究以適合研究產業結構與發展的個案研究方法,首先,提出國家創新系統與產業競合策略的框架可成功發展半導體設備產業的理論假設。其次對研究知識與相關產業發展狀況,如國家創新系統、競合策略、產業現況等,進行資料的蒐集。接著以資料分析、歸納、模式比較等方法研究主要半導體設備供應商的發展歷程,以及美國、日本、與台灣在半導體設備產業的發展模式,交叉驗證理論假設,並以SWOT分析台灣半導體設備產業的的發展條件與挑戰,並以此提出對產業的建議。國家創新系統是知識經濟發展框架,強調產、官、學之間的網絡互動,過去美國與日本政府皆與企業及學界合作,提出與執行半導體產業振興計畫,成立共同研發組織,補貼製造技術與製程設備的研發,提升產業國際競爭力;競合策略下,企業為主的共同研發組織持續以產業間合作模式強化半導體與設備技術,共創價值,成功地主導全球半導體設備市場。由於半導體設備與半導體製程技術是緊密相依關係,台灣擁有成功的半導體產業,配合各相關的產業鏈,已具有發展半導體設備產業優勢,但面對產業發展的劣勢與威脅,政府與產業需互相合作,建立適合的產業發展計畫與策略,改善產業發展困境。

半導體產業對台灣經濟影響甚大,參考美國與日本產業發展成功的案例,透過適合的產業計畫與企業共同合作,強化半導體設備產業自主化,方能在面對國際局勢劇變時,降低技術斷鏈機會,增加半導體產業的國際間貿易談判籌碼。

;Since Taiwan’s government-led Industrial Technology Research Institute introduced RCA manufacturing technology in the 1970s and established its first semiconductor manufacturing line, Taiwan has successfully developed a completely vertical disintegration industry chain that combined IC design, manufacturing, packaging, and testing, and has played an extremely important role of the global semiconductor supply chain. However, the semiconductor front-end process equipment with the largest capital investment has long relied on semiconductor equipment suppliers in the United States, Japan, and Netherlands. In recent years, due to the U.S.-China trade and technology competition, national protectionism in high technology has risen. In Taiwan, the government and related industries are aiming to increase the autonomy ratio of semiconductor front-end process equipment to develop the domestic semiconductor equipment industry.

This study used a case study method suitable for the study of industrial structure and development. First, it proposed the theoretical hypothesis that the framework of the national innovation system and co-opetition strategy can successfully develop the semiconductor industry. Secondly, collected data on the required research knowledge and the development status of related industries, such as the national innovation system, co-opetition strategies, and the status of the industry. Then used data analysis, induction, model comparison, and other methods to study the development history of major semiconductor equipment suppliers, as well as the development models of the United States, Japan, and Taiwan in the semiconductor equipment industry, and then cross-validated theoretical hypothesis. Used SWOT to analyze the development of Taiwan’s semiconductor equipment industry to identify conditions and challenges of developing industry, and based on this, put forward suggestions for the industry. The National Innovation System is a framework for the development of a knowledge economy, emphasizing the network interaction between industry, government, and academia. In the past, the U.S. and Japanese governments have cooperated with enterprises and academia to propose and implement semiconductor industry revitalization plans, establish and subsidize joint research and development consortiums for manufacturing technologies and semiconductor equipment to enhance the national competitiveness of the semiconductor industry. Under the strategy of co-opetition, the enterprise-based joint R&D consortiums continue to strengthen semiconductor and equipment technologies in an inter-industry cooperation model to create value together and successfully dominate the global semiconductor equipment market. Since semiconductor equipment and semiconductor process technologies are closely interdependent, Taiwan has a successful semiconductor industry and, in conjunction with various related industrial chains, it has the advantage of developing semiconductor equipment industry. Faced with the weaknesses and threats of semiconductor equipment industrial development, cooperation between the government and industry is required to establish suitable industrial development plans and strategies to improve industrial development difficulties.

The semiconductor industry has a great impact on Taiwan’s economy. With reference to successful industrial development cases in the U.S. and Japan, Taiwan needs to strengthen capabilities of the autonomous semiconductor equipment industry through appropriately industrial development plans and cooperation within industries, thus could reduce risks of disconnection of related technologies and increase bargaining power in the international trade in semiconductor industry while drastic changes in the international situation.