Title: 導入SAP BW/4HANA-教育訓練資料之研究;The implementation of SAP BW/4HANA training data from SAP ERP

Keywords: 萃取轉換載?;SAP;HANA

Abstract: 由於SAP公司於2020年宣布2027年將不再維護SAP BW,鼓勵企業升級成SAP BW/4HANA,使系統可以運作的更加快速且存放更多資料量,同時SAP大學聯盟也宣布各個擁有SAP系統的學校將於2021年9月升級成HANA,與企業同步升級以提升學生競爭力並學習最新的技術。而對於學術界,相較於SAP BW,SAP公司提供IDES資料及能與此資料搭配使用的教材以供學術研究使用,使教學上能迅速上手,然而SAP公司並無針對SAP BW/4HANA提供任何資料及可搭配的教材,使得升級為SAP BW/4HANA後將無資料可使用且於教學上造成困擾。

對於系統升級成HANA,SAP針對SAP S/4HANA提供Global Bike資料以供教學,而本研究為了也使SAP BW/4HANA擁有資料供學術研究使用,將兩套SAP S/4HANA系統資料之Global Bike及Best Practice皆利用萃取轉換載入的方式匯入至SAP BW/4HANA中,使學術界擁有兩套資料可運用。

關鍵字:萃取轉換載入、SAP、HANA

;Since SAP announced in 2020 that it will no longer maintain SAP BW in 2027, it encourages companies to update the system to SAP BW/4HANA, so that it can operate faster and store more data. At the same time, the SAP University Alliance also announced that each college with SAP system will update the system to HANA in September 2021 as well, which will be simultaneous with enterprises to enhance students′ competitiveness and learn the latest technology. For academia, compared to SAP BW, SAP provides IDES data and textbooks that can be used with it for academic research, so that it can be used easily for teaching. However, SAP does not provide any data and related textbooks for SAP BW/4HANA. There are no resources that can be used after upgrading to SAP BW/4HANA which causes problems in teaching.

For updating to HANA, SAP provides Global Bike data for SAP S/4HANA for teaching purposes. In order to enable SAP BW/4HANA to reside data for academic research purposes, two sets of SAP S/4HANA system data, Global Bike and Best Practice are imported into SAP BW/4HANA by using extraction transformation loading (ETL), and thus there are sufficient data for educational use.

Keywords: ETL, SAP, HANA