Title: 物聯網技術導入長照醫療服務可行性之研究:以智慧尿布為例

Keywords: 長期照護;物聯網;智慧尿布照護;易用性量表;Long-term Care;Internet of Things Technology;Smart Diaper Care System;User Experience;Usability

Abstract: 高齡化社會已然來臨,如何解決長期照護的問題已是刻不容緩。在這個網路科技發達的時代,如何與物聯網技術做相互的結合,讓長期照護可以數據化、科技化,進而節省醫院的看護人力也能讓病患的家屬透過數據分析,了解病患的照護狀態及病況。

本研究將智慧尿布照護系統導入醫療照護機構,讓護理照護人員改變照護模式,照護者更換尿布的實驗測試為主要研究內容,探討智慧尿布照護系統用於照護上,使用者對其易用性與實際需求性的感受。本研究在實驗測試中,透過顯示的濕度數據蒐集與分析,發掘照護過程中的需求,另外在實驗中讓受測者體驗智慧尿布照護系統操作模式,並分為兩組進行測試實驗。一組為操作傳統換尿布模式,每兩小時頻率檢查與更換;另一組則使用智慧尿布照護系統,根據濕度顯示,進行更換。測試結束後填寫SUS系統易用性量表(System Usability Scale)以蒐集相關資料。研究結果發現,透過濕度的警示提醒更換尿布的這個模式,可以避免原有兩小時換一次的頻率的人力浪費與照護打擾,達到尿布極大效益化及照護品質提升效益。另外使用者在SUS量表中的平均得分較使用傳統模式的受測者高,由此可見,更換尿布照護模式如果結合物聯網技術,其減少操作步驟與時間讓照護模式較為精簡,真正解決了照護上人力不足的痛點,不但發揮到尿布效能,同時也提升了照護品質。

本研究中的貢獻為建立智能照護系統導入長照機構的實驗模式與建議,並可提供予後續行銷研究者或物聯網產業業者進行進一步之研究與產品開發,期待能夠做為未來產業界與學術對於長照問題之解決與研究的引玉之磚。;The aging society has come, and It now is even more urgent to solve the problem of long-term care. In this era, it’s how to integrate with Internet of Things technology so that long-term care can be digitized and technologicalized, and is thereby saving hospital care manpower and allowing patients’ family to understand the patient’s health、care status and medical conditions.

through data analysis.

In this study, the smart diaper care system is introduced into medical care institutions, so that the nursing and care workers can change the care mode. The experimental test of the caregiver changing the diaper is the main content of this study. The smart diaper care system is used for nursing care, and the user’s ease of use Feeling of actual demand. In the experimental test, this research uses the displayed humidity data collection and analysis to explore the needs in the care process. In addition, in the experiment, the testers were allowed to operate the smart diaper care system, and were divided into two groups for this experiment. One group used the traditional diaper, and checked and changed frequently every two hours; the other group used the smart diaper care system and change with the humidity display. After the test, fill in the SUS System Usability Scale to collect relevant data. According to the results of the study, if caregiver use this the smart diaper care system with the warning of humidity, it can avoid the waste of manpower and interruption of care with the original frequency of changing once every two hours, so as to achieve the greatest benefits of diapers and the benefits of improving the quality of care. In addition, the average score of users in the SUS scale is higher than that of the subjects who use the traditional model. It can be seen that if the diaper care mode is combined with the Internet of Things technology, it will reduce the operation steps and time and make the care mode more streamlined, which really solves the problem. The pain point of lack of manpower in nursing not only exerts the effectiveness of diapers, but also improves the quality of care.

The contribution of this research is to establish the experimental models and suggestions of an intelligent care system to bring in the long-term care institutions, and can be provided to marketing researchers or Internet of Things industry for further research and product development. It is looking forward to IoT industry and the academia’s solution and research of long-term problems.