題名: 督陶榷使唐英之研究

關鍵詞: 唐英;窯務;督陶官;清代瓷器;稅關監督;包衣;Tang Ying;kiln affairs;ceramic official;porcelain crafts of the Qing Dynasty;tax outpost supervisor;bondservant (booi aha)

中文摘要

明清時期,皇室為生產數量龐大、品質精良之瓷器,故設置御窯廠,並由督陶官管理燒造。清代督陶官,除完成燒造任務之外,還必須負責瓷器解運及籌募燒造經費與核銷。唐英(1682-1756)即為清代最知名傑出之督陶官。其內務府包衣出身,歷經康熙、雍正、乾隆三朝,因而深悉皇室品味。任職淮安關與九江關期間,盡心了解與經營窯務,不但協助皇帝推行窯治改革,並留下傳世珍品,故獲得皇帝的賞識。其不但在瓷器燒造與窯務制度留下範例,亦成就乾隆時期御窯的發展。

此論文除探討唐英協助乾隆改革窯治,盡心督造御窯的斐然成就外,亦同時注意其生涯另外的兩個領域。首先是他的忠心、盡心與行政能力,先後被乾隆皇帝派任管理淮安關、九江關及粵海關,形成收掌關稅為正職,督陶則為兼管。唐英擔任稅差近二十年(1736-1756),足見皇帝對他的信任與重用。

唐英生涯的另一特色,則是他多才多藝。在文學、藝術、戲曲,繪畫上都展現其才華。他在任職地區寄情山水,寄託胸懷,並與文人士紳、窯工漁樵互動交遊,留下情意真摯的紀錄,表現在詩詞、崑曲雜劇中。而其詩文亦屢屢流露聖恩難報與儒家忠君愛民的思想,這亦反映出他的特殊身份及與皇帝密切之關係。

關鍵詞:唐英、窯務、督陶官、清代瓷器、稅關監督、包衣

ABSTRACT

In the Ming Dynasty and Qing Dynasty, imperial kilns, which ceramic officials supervised, were established to produce ceramic crafts with refined quality. In the Qing Dynasty, a ceramic official was responsible for the supervision of ceramic crafts firing as well as the delivery of and funds raising to produce ceramic crafts. Tang Ying (1682-1756) was the most renowned and outstanding Ceramic Official. Being a bondservant (booi aha) in the Imperial Household Department, he had served three emperors: Kangxi, Yongzheng, and Qianlong. Therefore, he knew the imperial preferences very well. During his office at Huaian Custom Post and Jiujiang Custom Post, he dedicated himself to the understanding and operation of porcelain affairs. He did not only help the emperors reform kiln management but also left us with precious crafts, earning high acclaim from them. In addition to achieving exemplars in firing porcelain crafts and kiln management systems, he also contributed significantly to the development of imperial kilns during the regime of Emperor Qianlong.

This thesis examines how Tang Ying helped Emperor Qianlong reform kiln management, dedicated himself to the affairs to achieve outstanding accomplishments. It also explores the other two disciplines of Tang’s careers. First, it is his loyalty, dedication, and administration ability. He was assigned the posts of supervisors in Huaian Custom Post, Jiujiang Custom Post, and Yue Custom Post, being a administration personnel of tax (his major office), as well as a porcelain official (his minor office). Working as a tax outpost supervisor for about two decades (1736-1756), it showed the emperors’ trust.

The other features of his career were his versatility. He demonstrated talents in literature, art, Chinese traditional opera, and painting. He indulged himself in the landscapes of his office places, injecting his powerful feeling of nature into his works. He closely associated with literati, esquires, ceramists, fishing people, and woodcutters, leaving us with lyrical and sincere records, represented in poetry and Kunqu opera. In his poetry and essays, he expresses his gratification of the imperial grace, the Confucian thinking of dedicating himself to the wellbeing of the emperor and people, and his intimate relationship with the emperors.

Keywords: Tang Ying, kiln affairs, ceramic official, porcelain crafts of the Qing Dynasty, tax outpost supervisor, bondservant (booi aha)