題名: 戰爭與休閒:美軍在臺時期的酒吧、酒吧女

關鍵詞: 冷戰;休息與復原計劃;越戰;中美關係;臺美關係;混血兒;Cold War;Rest and Recuperation Program;Vietnam War;China–United States relations;Sino-American relationship;Biracial

摘要: 1949年中華民國播遷至臺灣後,二戰時堅實的盟友美國本想放棄中華民國,轉而支持中華人民共和國。然而隨著1950年韓戰爆發,美國意識到東亞地區可能成為防止共產主義擴張的破口,迫使美國重新調整全球戰略布局,並將臺灣納入其中,同時開始對臺灣提供經濟、物資與軍事設備等援助。1954年隨著臺美簽署《中美共同防禦條約》,一方面美軍開始在臺灣駐紮,另一方面也使中華民國在二戰後面臨的外交困境得到緩解,並正式向當時的國際宣示美國支持的是中華民國,而非中華人民共和國。1965年身為美國盟友的中華民國,在考量「可促進中美之合作,政治意義大於經濟意義」後,決定加入美國的休息與復原計劃,臺灣也因此開始迎來人數數倍於美軍顧問團與駐臺美軍的渡假美軍。

美軍從1951年開始來臺,為臺灣帶來了糖果、麵包等物質,令當時臺灣人在耳目一新之餘,也逐漸形成對美國的憧憬。同時美軍還帶來了美式的休閒娛樂文化-酒吧。在酒吧中工作的酒吧女,有的為了賺取美金而從業,有的則是賺取美金之外,也喜歡美軍,在喜歡美軍的酒吧女中,部分更希望藉由與美軍達成跨國婚姻,一圓到美國生活的美國夢。然而事與願違,美國在冷戰時期為了防止國內發生家庭糾紛,以及避免共諜利用婚姻潛入美國,因此對美軍的跨國婚姻並不樂見。故而,許多酒吧女在移居美國夢碎後,獨自撫養混血兒,而混血兒也在美軍父親缺席,以及飽受歧視的童年中獨自摸索自我認同。

;After the Republic of China moved to Taiwan in 1949, the royal ally during the World War II - the United States, was intending to abandon the Republic of China and turned to People’s Republic of China. However, the US realized that East Asia can be a base to defend the spread and invasion of the communist along with the break out of Korean War in 1950, which forced the US to readjust the global strategic layout and included Taiwan as one of the defending spots. At the same time, they started to provide economic, material and military facilities aids. As the U.S. and Taiwan signed the Sino-American Mutual Defense Treaty in 1954, the U.S. army started to station in Taiwan on the one hand, and it also eased the diplomatic dilemma Taiwan was facing after the World War II on the other hand. Yet the U.S. did announce to the world that they support the democratic Republic of China not People’s Republic of China. In 1965, as the ally of the U.S., Taiwan, in considering “it can promote Sino-America cooperation, the political significance is greater than the economic significance” so decided to join the Rest and Recuperation Program of the US, as a result Taiwan began to receive the US military on vacation, which was several times of the number of the US military advisory group and the US military stationed in Taiwan.

The US Army began to come to Taiwan in 1951 and brought chocolate and bread etc. material that gave Taiwanese a refreshing experience and gradually forming a longing for the US at that time. Besides, the US brought American style leisure and entertainment – Bars into Taiwan. The girls working at the bars, some for making easy money, the other for American soldiers in addition to easy money. Among those bar girls who like the American soldiers harbored a wish to realize the American dream of living in the U.S. through transnational marriage. However, country to their expectations, during the Cold War, the US government was not happy to see American officers or soldiers to have transnational marriage to prevent domestic disputes from happening in their homeland and to avoid espionage using marriage to sneak into the United States. Therefore, many bar girls, after their dream of living in the America was broken, they raised the biracial children on their own, and the biracial children also groped for self-identity alone in their discriminated childhood.