題名: 群星的刻劃:吉馬唱片公司發展之研究;The shaping of the Music Stars:A Study of the Development of Jima Record Company

關鍵詞: 吉馬唱片公司;真善美唱片公司;大信唱片公司;陳維祥;唱片產製;Jima Record Company;Zhen Shan Mei Record Company;Daxin Record Company;Chen Wei-xiang;Record Production

摘要: 1980年代臺語流行音樂市場的圈子,有許多從事以發行臺語專輯為主的唱片公司,並且產製出不少暢銷專輯,如「吉馬唱片公司」、「華倫唱片公司」、「名冠唱片公司」等皆是,其中又以「吉馬唱片公司」表現最為亮眼,堪稱是臺語唱片界的龍頭代表。

吉馬唱片公司的經營者陳維祥原本從事唱片中盤商生意,後與友人合資開唱片公司,起初與歌星簽約並製作國語專輯,卻不慎慘賠,之後經友人介紹簽約臺語歌星,改變路線製作臺語專輯,卻一炮而紅,開啟公司經營臺語唱片之路。在經營者陳維祥的領導下,吉馬唱片公司規模越做越大,除既有的臺語唱片外,又將經營目標擴及國語流行音樂圈,且成立副品牌真善美唱片公司經營國語唱片產製,此後,又與他人合股,創辦「大信唱片公司」。雖然是二家新的唱片公司,但還是以舊有的經營模式傳承,最後因外在環境及主事者的因素選擇結束唱片公司的經營。

本文以吉馬唱片公司的經營發展為主軸,探究該公司從成立到營運以迄結束的過程,爬梳當時報刊、雜誌的記載與相關人物專訪,旁及於相關人物的影音資料等,從而建構吉馬唱片公司的發展歷程,藉以瞭解臺灣流行音樂發展史的一隅。

關鍵詞:吉馬唱片公司、真善美唱片公司、大信唱片公司、陳維祥、唱片產製

;In the 1980s, the Taiwanese pop music market was dominated by many record companies that released albums in Taiwanese and produced many best-selling albums, such as Jima Record Company, Warren Record Company, and Mingguan Record Company, among which Jima Record Company was the most prominent and the leading representative of the Taiwanese recording industry.

The operator of Jima Record Company, Chen Wei-xiang, was originally engaged in the record distributor business, and then started a record company with his friends. Initially, he signed a contract with a singer and produced a Mandarin album, but lost his money inadvertently. Under the leadership of Chen Wei-xiang, the company grew bigger and bigger, expanding its business to include Mandarin pop music in addition to the existing Taiwanese records, and setting up a sub-label, Zhen Shan Mei Record Company, to produce Mandarin records. Although they were two new record companies, they were still inherited by the old business model, and finally, due to the external environment and the factors of the principals, they chose to end the operation of the record company.

This article focuses on the development of Jima Record Company, exploring the company′s history from its inception to the end of its operation, and crawling through newspaper and magazine articles and interviews with related figures, as well as audio and video materials of related figures, in order to construct the development of Jima Record Company and to understand a part of the history of popular music in Taiwan.

Keywords:Jima Record Company, Zhen Shan Mei Record Company, Daxin Record Company, Chen Wei-xiang, Record Production