題名: 《臺灣教育》月刊中的九年國教與惡性補習論述(1951-1973);";The Taiwan Education Monthly (1951-1973) ";:The Nine-Year Compulsory Education and Malignant Cram

關鍵詞: 臺灣省教育會;九年國教;臺灣教育月刊;Keywords: Taiwan Provincial Education Association;Nine Year Compulsory Education;The Taiwan Educati on Monthly

摘要: 教育是國家發展的基石,也是社會進步的指標,更是一項責任重大的工作。回顧臺灣戰後教育史,第一場重大的教育改革,則屬九年國民教育的實施最為重要。

臺灣省教育會創辦於1946年,是戰後臺灣最大的教育團體,其中心工作目標為協助政府推行政令、為教育界謀福利、協助學校教師與學生解決教育及學習上的困難。《臺灣教育》月刊乃臺灣省教育會機關誌,由臺灣省教育會編輯辦理發行。本文以1951-1973年《臺灣教育》月刊作為分析樣本,藉由整理文本內容,觀察臺灣當時關注討論的教育議題,探究《臺灣教育》月刊延長國民教育的訴求與對惡性補習議題的關注,分析其對九年國民教育發展產生的影響。

透過本文各章內容討論可知,《臺灣教育》自創刊起便相當重視惡性補習與義務教育延長之議題,不斷呼籲政府改善並給予建議。臺灣省教育會雖是與政府關係密切的教育團體,然從機關誌《臺灣教育》月刊看來,其在改進國民教育問題、督促政府盡快延長義務教育等議題貢獻良多。臺灣省教育會不僅是引領教育風潮的要角,這些長年的訴求亦是延長國民教育的基石。

《臺灣教育》月刊關注惡性補習現象,並主張從「教師待遇的改善」與「升學主義的緩解」二方面著手,試圖提供政府解決策略。然而社會風氣及教育規劃之不足,反映距離理想似乎還有相當大的改善空間。《臺灣教育》月刊持續不間斷提供教師進修資訊、表達教員心聲,使政府有依循採納的管道,正是引領九年國民教育從草創至日後的改革奠下了基礎與方向的關鍵要角之一。

;Education is the cornerstone of national development and an indicator of social progress. It is also a task of great responsibility. Looking back at the history of education in Taiwan after the second world war, the first major educational reform is the most important one in the implementation of the nine-year Compulsory education.

Founded in 1946, the Taiwan Provincial Education Association is the largest educational organization in post-war Taiwan. Its central task is to assist the government in implementing administrative orders, to benefit the education sector, to assist school teachers and students in solving educational and learning difficulties. The Taiwan Education Monthly is an official journal of the Taiwan Provincial Education Association, edited and distributed by the Taiwan Provincial Education Association. This article uses " The Taiwan Education Monthly " magazine from 1951-1973 as an analysis sample. By collating the content of the text, we observe the educational issues that Taiwan was concerned about at the time, and explore the demands of " The Taiwan Education Monthly " magazine to extend national education and its attention to malignant cram issues. Its impact on the development of the nine-year compulsory education.

Through the discussion of the content of each chapter in this article, " The Taiwan Education Monthly " has paid great attention to the issue of malignant cram and the extension of compulsory education since its inception, and constantly called on the government to improve and give suggestions. Although the Taiwan Provincial Education Association is an educational organization closely related to the government, from the perspective of the monthly magazine "Taiwan Education", it has contributed a lot to issues such as improving national education and urging the government to extend compulsory education as soon as possible. The Taiwan Provincial Education Association is not only an important player in leading the education trend, but these long-standing demands are also the cornerstone of extending national education.

" The Taiwan Education Monthly " pays attention to the phenomenon of malignant tutoring, and advocates starting from the two aspects of "improvement of teachers′ treatment" and "relief of schooling", trying to provide the government with solutions. However, the lack of social climate and educational planning reflects that there seems to be considerable room for improvement from the ideal. " The Taiwan Education Monthly " publication continues to provide teachers with further information and express their opinions, so that the government has a channel to follow and adopt. It is one of the key corners that led the Nine-Year compulsory education from the beginning to the future reform to lay the foundation and direction.