Title: 放膽創新或堅守傳統?領導風格對組織氛圍及顧客價值共創之影響-領導情境因素之調節與中介效果

Keywords: 服務型領導;威權型領導;組織氛圍(勇於承擔風險);組織氛圍(結構約束);LMX;權威;顧客價值共創;階層線性模型;Servant Leadership;Authoritarian Leadership;Organizational Risk Climate;Organizational Structure Climate;LMX;Authority;Customer value co-creation;Hierarchical Linear Model

Abstract: 本研究試圖回答:「組織在創新與創業的過程中,不同風格之領導者的行為與所採用之管理方式,塑造特定之組織氛圍,進而對企業顧客帶來的影響」,本研究包含了三個部分,第一部分探討領導風格中「服務型領導」及「威權型領導」各自是否會直接影響「顧客價值共創」;第二部分探討「組織氛圍(勇於承擔風險與結構約束)」在領導風格與顧客價值共創之間是否具有中介效果;第三部分以領導情境因素(LMX、權威)作為調節變數,其與領導風格之交互作用下如何形塑組織氛圍(勇於承擔風險與結構約束)。

本研究採用階層線性模型進行跨層次分析,以台灣中小企業員工為填寫對象,分為60組群組,相隔兩週發放問卷,共發放有效問卷180份。研究結果顯示第一部分皆具有顯著影響,關於第二部分,其中「組織氛圍(勇於承擔風險)」在「服務型領導」與「顧客價值共創」之間存在中介效果;然而在「威權型領導」與「顧客價值共創」之間不存在中介效果;而「組織氛圍(結構約束)」在領導風格與顧客價值共創之間皆存在中介效果,最後第三部分,以LMX作為調節變數,其在「服務型領導」與「組織氛圍(結構約束)」以及「威權型領導」與「組織氛圍(勇於承擔風險)」兩種情境下具有調節效果,其餘則無法使LMX發揮調節效果;而權威亦作為調節變數,其在「領導風格(服務型領導與威權型領導)」與「組織氛圍(勇於承擔風險與結構約束)」皆具有調節效果。

本研究之研究貢獻共包括四個部分。第一,本研究證實領導者除了透過職權管理組織內部成員之外,更會藉由自身風格與專業能力來影響組織外部成員,不僅影響企業顧客心理層面如滿意度,更影響至企業顧客共創行為,如產生參與、合作與互助行為,填補領導者與顧客關係之研究缺口。第二,如同個體因素對成員的影響,組織氛圍(勇於承擔風險與結構約束)在領導風格(服務型領導與威權型領導)與顧客價值共創之間扮演重要角色,填補組織層級因素對企業顧客價值共創的影響之研究缺口。第三,組織在創新/創業過程裡,「領導者(服務型領導與威權型領導)」較適合利用「權威」來塑造「組織氛圍(勇於承擔風險與結構約束)」,進一步證實領導者情境因素在組織層級之間存在調節效果,填補了過去研究缺口。最後,結合組織層次與個人層次,並且加入中介因素及調節因素,以階層線性模型進行跨層次分析,進而提升企業顧客價值共創整體研究發展。;This study attempts to answer the question: "In the process of innovation and entrepreneurship, the leaders with different styles shape the specific organizational climate, which in turn has an impact on customers.’’ The first part examines whether each of the leadership styles "servant leadership" and "authoritarian leadership" has a direct impact on "customer value co-creation". The second part investigates whether "organizational climate (risk and structure)" has a mediating effect between leadership style and customer value co-creation; the third part uses leadership contextual factors (LMX, authority) as moderating variables and how their interaction with leadership style shapes organizational climate (risk and structure).

In this study, a cross-level analysis was conducted using a hierarchical linear model, with 60 groups of employees from small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan. The results of the study showed that the first part of the study had a significant effect, while for the second part, there was a mediating effect of "organizational risk climate" between "servant leadership" and "customer value co-creation" however, there was no mediating effect between "authoritarian leadership" and "customer value co-creation" another specific climate, "organizational structure climate", had a mediating effect between leadership style and customer value co-creation. Finally, in the third part, LMX as a moderating variable has a moderating effect in two contexts: "servant leadership" and "organizational structue climate" and "authoritative leadership" and "organizational risk climate", while LMX does not have a moderating effect in the other contexts. The moderating effect of authority was also used as a moderating variable in both "leadership style (servant leadership and authoritarian leadership)" and "organizational climate (risk and structure).

The research contribution of this study consists of four parts. First, this study confirms that leaders not only manage members inside the organization through their authority, but also influence members outside the organization through their own style and expertise, which not only affects the psychological aspects such as customer satisfaction, but also influences customer co-creative behaviors such as participation, cooperation, and mutual help, filling the research gap of leader-customer relationship. Second, like the influence of individual factors on members, organizational climate (risk and structure) plays an important role in the relationship between leadership style and customer value co-creation, filling the research gap of the influence of organizational level factors on customer value co-creation. Third, in the innovation/entrepreneurship process, both "servant leadership" and "authoritative leadership" are more suitable to use "authority" to shape "organizational risk climate" or "organizational structure climate", which further confirms the moderating effect of leadership contextual factors between organizational levels and fills the gap of previous studies. Finally, the cross-level analysis was conducted by combining organizational and individual levels, and adding mediating and moderating factors to the hierarchical linear model to enhance the overall research development of customer value co-creation.