Title: 從企業社會責任報告中找尋影響力議題--以S&P1500為例;Identifying topics on social impact from S&P1500 CSR/ESG reports

Keywords: 企業社會責任;社會影響力;隱含狄利克雷分布;標準普爾1500指數;主題連貫性;永續發展目標;social impact;LDA;topic analysis;Corporate Social Responsibility;S&P 1500;topic coherence;sustainability

Abstract: 衡量一個組織社會影響力的標準其實在理論和經驗上都沒有得到充分的發展,那麼社會影響力到底該包含什麼?由於社會影響力的主觀、甚至難以被界定跟衡量,至今大家沒有一致的意見,正因為如此,我們希望讓企業家了解現今企業界提到社會影響力時都在談論什麼熱門的主題。

本研究使用美國S&P 1500的CSR/ESG報告書,利用隱含狄利克雷分布分析主題,並藉由主題連貫性分數確認主題數量,亦提升主題連貫性分數至0.482,而實驗結果分析出的五個熱門話題分別是“Safety and Health Initiatives in Education”、 “Brand Equity”、 “Water Economy”、 “Community-based supports and services ”、 “Social Business”,本研究命名主題的過程除了參考了兩本能代表社會影響力的書籍,還另請其他研究人員獨立為其命名,皆與以往的研究不同,且此方法更加客觀。

;The standard of measuring the social impact of an organization is actually not fully developed in theory and practice. Then what should be contained in social impact? As the social impact is subjective, and even hard to be defined and measured, there is no consensus on it to-date. Therefore, we expect to let the entrepreneur know what′s the trending topic when mentioning the social impact in the business community.

This study uses the CSR/ESG report of S&P 1500, and uses the Latent Dirichlet Allocation to analyze the topics. We confirmed the number of topics with the topic coherence score, and also improved the topic coherence score to 0.482. The five topics analyzed by the experimental results are "Safety and Health Initiatives in Education", "Brand Equity", "Water Economy", "Community-based supports and services", "Social Business". The process of naming the subject of this research not only refers to two books which can represent the social impact, and also invites other researchers to name it independently, both are different from previous researchers, and would be more objective as well.