题名: 未來出路比你想的還廣:以產業為基礎探討音樂系學生須具備的就業能力

关键词: 產業分析;就業能力;自然主義研究

摘要: 綜觀過去音樂系的教育課程多以西方古典音樂教育課程為主,而此時音樂系學生的就業出路選項有絕大多數都集中在音樂教育職位以及演奏家兩大方向,然而當音樂產業面臨古典音樂市場的衰弱、科技和多元領域發展趨勢所導致的就業能力變化,以及因為少子化現象而導致教育人力需求逐年下降,上述的情況都提高音樂系學生在音樂家和教師職位上就業的難度。所以本研究希望能以藉由分析產業情況,瞭解未來產業音樂人才的需求與其所需要的就業能力,以提供音樂系學生更多元的未來出路選擇。而本研究採用自然主義研究法與質性資料蒐集如訪談資料和課程檔案,以探索性研究的方式針對教職以及音演奏家以外的音樂產業進行產業分析,為學生創造與以往不同的職涯發展方向;並且從中分析出學生須具備的就業能力,使其即使面對到不斷的變化產業也能持續獲得就業能力。

本研究經過資料分析後發現,流行音樂產業以及音樂治療領域兩項發展方向因為具有大量的市場需求條件,因此使得產業有著相當良好的前景發展性,進而也產生出大量的人才需求;然而有鑑於教育以及產業兩者存在相互影響的緊密關係,所以本研究利用質性研究法蒐集資料進行分析,統整出在產業趨勢下音樂人才需具備的就業能力項目,並針對教育端人才培育方向提出相關建議。

首先本研究以鑽石模型的架構分析目前台灣的音樂產業,以探討產業的未來具體的發展趨勢,並在產業趨勢結合下連結教育端,以CareerEDGE model為架構統整流行音樂產業以及音樂治療領域的工作者所需要具備的能力。最終,本研究將提出具體描繪音樂產業的未來趨勢,並以此瞭解學生在未來的音樂產業趨勢中所需具備的就業力,同時也為產業人才需求和教育端人才培育之間的差異,以及新興科系招生所面臨的困難,提出建議方案。;In the past, most of the music education programs were based on classical music education programs. At the same time, the music students’ career options have mostly concentrated in the music education careers and musician; however, as the music industry faces the decline of the classical music market, changes in employability due to technology and diversified fields, and the declining demand for education manpower due to the phenomenon of fewer children, the above-mentioned situations make it more difficult for music students to find employment as musicians and teachers.

Therefore, this thesis aims to analyze the industry situation to understand the future demand for music talents and their required employability in order to provide music students with more diverse future career options. This study uses naturalistic research methods and qualitative data collection such as interview data and curriculum files to conduct an exploratory study of the music industry other than teaching and musicianship to create a different career path for students and to analyze the employability of students so that they can continue to gain employability even in the face of changing industries.

After analyzing the data, this study found that there is a large market demand for both the popular music industry and the music therapy field, which makes the industry have a good prospect of development and generates a large demand for talents; however, in view of the close relationship between education and industry, this study used qualitative research method to collect and analyze the data, consolidate the items of employability required for music talents under the industry trend, and make relevant suggestions for the direction of talent cultivation in education.

First, this research analyzes the current music industry in Taiwan with diamond model framework, to explore the specific development trend of the industry in the future. Furthermore, connecting the education side under the combination of industry trends, by using the CareerEDGE model to integrate the capabilities that workers in the pop music industry and music therapy field need to have. As discussed above, this research will propose a specific future trend of the music industry and use to understand the employability of students in the future music industry trends, and also suggest solutions for the differences between the industry′s talent needs and the education side′s talent cultivation, and the difficulties faced by the enrollment of emerging departments.

Keyword: Industrial Analysis、Employability、Naturalistic Inquiry