題名: A Research on Metaverse Concert Participation

關鍵詞: 元宇宙;元宇宙演唱會;認知專注;過程虛擬化理論;Metaverse;Metaverse concert;Cognitive absorption;Process virtualization theory

摘要: 近幾年來,虛擬世界迎來了蓬勃的發展。各式各樣的生活被搬運到了虛擬世界裡,給了人們無限的想像。在2021年Facebook將名稱改為Meta,正式迎來了大眾對於元宇宙的各種想像。因此本研究引入了認知吸收理論的結構和過程虛擬化理論,描繪了對於參與元宇宙演唱會虛擬化過程的體驗結果。探討參與元宇宙演唱會的內在動機與虛擬化過程中元宇宙資訊科技對於虛擬化過程的影響,並探索了人們對於元宇宙演唱會的態度與意圖。本研究透過目的性抽樣方法於亞馬遜(Mturk)平台線上發放問卷,成功收集了463名受訪者曾經參與過位於知名遊戲平台Fortnite舉辦的元宇宙演唱會。數據分析實施了結構方程模型分析數據:偏最小二乘法 (PLS-SEM)。研究結果證實內在動機與元宇宙虛化過程的資訊科技會對元宇宙演唱會虛擬化過程帶來正面的影響進而影響到未來參與元宇宙演唱會的態度與意圖,並針對未來研究提出相關建議。

;In recent years, the virtual world has seen a boom in development. All kinds of life have been transported to the virtual world, giving people unlimited imagination. In 2021, Facebook changed its name to meta, officially welcoming the various imaginations of the public to the metaverse. Therefore, this study introduces the structure of cognitive absorption theory and process virtualization theory, and describes the results of the experience of participating in the process virtualization of metaverse concerts. The study explores the intrinsic motivations for participating in metaverse concerts and the influence of metaverse information technology on the process virtualization, and explores people′s attitudes and intentions toward metaverse concerts. The study was conducted through a purposive sampling method and the online survey was distributed online on the Amazon Mechanical Turk (Mturk) platform. 463 respondents were successfully collected who had participated in a metaverse concert on the well-known gaming platform Fortnite. Structural equation modeling was implemented to analyze the data: partial least squares (PLS-SEM). The findings confirm that intrinsic motivation and information technology of process virtualization of metaverse concerts positively influences the attitude and intention of future participation in metaverse concerts, and suggest relevant recommendations for future research.