題名: 花東客家發展政策問題之建構與診斷: 以花東地區發展條例為中心

關鍵詞: 花東地區發展條例;客家政策問題;跨域治理;Hualien and Taitung develop act;Hakka policy issues;Cross-boundary governance.

摘要: 為改善資源較不足且發展較慢的偏鄉地區花蓮縣及臺東縣,因而政府以跨域

治理的觀點立法通過 《花東地區發展條例》,且以花東地區永續發展基金挹注經費,執行花東地方與中央政府共同活絡當地發展的實作方案,然而基金會的資金來源還是要歸於中央政府的預算,以達成中央政府的政策目標,同時,易失去當地的地方特色。位於花東地區的客庄則有著嚴重的青年人口外移導致經濟不佳及文化產業逐漸衰退之發展問題,導致當地客家語言及文化穩固性脆弱,然而現行的客家事務所推動的資源無法完全改善花東客家發展所遇到的困境,責任則要歸咎於現行的資源與政策工具不足。

因而本研究欲使用唐恩的政策問題架構及針對利害關係人進行深度訪談,以

完成本研究,其一探索及建構花東地區發展之政策問題,並觀察現行花東地區永續發展及現行政策執行上所遇到的問題;其二提出政策建議方案,且以可行性分析選擇最佳方案使花東客家達到永續發展之目標。從訪談利害關係人的觀點中可觀察出影響花東客家發展重要因素其一為政策工具是否針對核心問題進行改善;其二當地居民的族群認同強弱。

研究結果發現若沒有找出核心問題即使有再好的政策工具都無法有效的改

善真正的問題,花東發展政策問題如同上述所言,建議未來的政策工具能朝對症下藥的模式去進行,使政策工具發揮最大效用,以達成花東永續發展之目標。;In order to improve Hualien County and Taitung County in the under-resourced and slow-growing rural areas, the Government enacted the Hualien and Taitung develop act from the perspective of cross-border governance. Moreover, the Hualien and Taitung Regional Sustainable Development Fund will inject gold fees to implement the practical plan of Hualien and Taitung local government and the central government to jointly revitalize local development, but the source of funds of the foundation is still attributed to the budget of the central government to achieve the policy objectives of the central government, and at the same time, it is easy to lose local characteristics. Hakka village, located in Hualien and Taitung, has a serious development problem of poor economy and gradual decline of cultural industries due to the emigration of young people, resulting in the fragility of the local Hakka language and culture, but the resources promoted by the current Hakka office cannot completely improve the difficulties encountered in the development of Hakka in

Hualien and Taitung, and the responsibility is attributed to the lack of existing resources and policy tools.

Therefore, this study intends to use Dunn, Willam Public Policy Analysis and conduct in-depth interviews with stakeholders to complete this study, one of which is to explore and construct policy issues in the development of Hualien and Taitungregion, and to observe the current sustainable development of Hualien and Taitungand the problems encountered in the implementation of current policies;The second is to put forward policyrecommendations and select the best solution based on feasibility analysis to enable Hualien and Taitung Hakka to achieve the goal of sustainable development. From the perspective ofinterviewing stakeholders, it can be observed that one of the important factors affecting the development of Hualien and Taitung Hakka is whether the policy tools are improved for the core issues. Second, the ethnic identity of the local population is strong or weak.

The results of the study found that if the core problems are not identified, even if there are good policy tools can’t effectively improve the real problems, Hualien and Taitung development policy problems as mentioned above, it is suggested that the future policy tools can be carried out in the right way, so that the policy tools can play the maximum role, has achieved the goal of sustainable development of Hualien and Taitung.