題名: DDS 系統中基於代理人之 數據傳輸設計與實現;Design and Implementation of Agent-based Data Transmission in DDS System

關鍵詞: 代理人系統;資料分發服務;影像串流;物聯網;agent;DDS;stream;IOT

摘要: 隨著第五代行動通訊與物聯網產業及元宇宙的發展,更快速且更具有資料管控能力的傳輸方式顯得尤為重要。傳統的傳輸架構通常採用TCP作為傳輸環境。然而主從式架構容易在節點產生瓶頸,且受限於網際網路協定位址 (IP) 於各用戶間互相的知曉情況。DDS 使用基於資料而非基於IP的傳輸方式,用戶皆可藉由發布 (Publish) 來提供同一個域 (Domain) 內其他用戶 (Participant) 欲給予的主題 (Topic) 資料,域內的其他用戶可藉由訂閱 (Subscribe) 來取得所需資料。使用資料分散式服務 (DDS) 進行傳輸可視為一種便利的替代傳輸選項。使得資料的傳輸迥異於傳統傳輸形式,避開主從式架構之缺點,實踐資料中心的點對點傳輸模型。

現今的物聯網設備中無人飛行載具 (UAV) 作為影像傳輸設備的載具已應用於多種場景,舉凡經濟、民生、娛樂、國防等,皆有其一席之地。常規的UAV傳輸方式通常為傳統的主從式架構,本研究旨在取代舊有之傳輸架構,套用DDS 系統作為其資料傳輸媒介。藉由開發一本地代理 (Agent) 程式,該Agent 具有泛用性。使用該Agent 可套用DDS系統至各種應用,藉由在本地端的資料轉傳,使各應用皆可透過DDS系統作為傳輸層的傳輸工具,藉此提高系統之開發佈署速度。本研究以Gstreamer 此一常用於UAV之成熟影像傳輸系統作為佈署範例

;With the development of the fifth-generation mobile communication, the industry Internet of Things (IIoT) and the Metaverse, a faster and friendly data-controlled transmission method is particularly important. The traditional transmission architecture usually adopts TCP as the transmission protocol. However, the master-slave architecture is prone to bottleneck at nodes and is limited by the mutual knowledge of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses among users. Data Distributed Services (DDS) uses data-centric method rather than IP-based transmission method. Users can publish data to specific topic in a domain that other users (participants) in the same domain can easily get the data by subscription. Transmission using DDS can be seen as a convenient and alternative transmission solution. It avoids the shortcomings of the master-slave structure, and accomplishes the point-to-point transmission.

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAVs) has been used in various scenarios, such as surveillance, livelihood, entertainment, national defense, etc. The conventional UAV transmission method is the master-slave architecture. The purpose of this study is to replace the legacy transmission architecture by applying the DDS system as its transmission framework. This study will develop a DDS-agent software. Using this DDS-agent software, the DDS system can be easily applied to various applications. Through the data transfer at the local end, applications can communicate each other as usual through the DDS-agent software, thereby improving the development and deployment speed. This study uses Gstreamer, which is a matured video transmission software used in UAVs, as a deployment example.