題名: 天主教新竹教區復興堂區之研究(1953-2019);The Research in Fuxing Parishes of Hsinchu Diocese(1954-2019)

關鍵詞: 復興堂區;天主教;本位化;泰雅文化;新竹教區;梵二大公會議;Fuxing parishes;Catholic;Inculturation;Atayal culture;Hsinchu diocese;The second ecumenical council of the Vatican

摘要: 天主教於台灣光復初期傳入復興地區,大陸共產政權迫害傳教士造成大批神職人員逃離來台,開啟天主教在台灣教勢蓬勃發展時期,實施聖統制,正式劃設七處教區。方濟會由藍澤民主教領銜義籍神父,落腳桃園成功路,開展桃園縣福傳事業,派遣石德神父將福音傳揚至復興鄉。

本論文研究目的在於透過研究復興堂區的開創建立與經營,初期善用培育在地泰雅族人為傳道員,加諸靈活傳教方法,如物資發放、醫療服務,在戰後頓失精神依靠的泰雅族部落,吸引尋找慰藉大量族人歸主。隨著教友人數遞增,復興堂區成立教友組織分擔教務工作,各部落形成具代表性教友家族。爾後經過社會變遷,經濟發展等大環境因素使然,教勢發展遭遇瓶頸,教會面對困境採以一連串因應措施,然而仍未獲得明顯的改善趨勢。

1965年本世紀最重要的梵蒂岡第二次大公會議落幕,羅馬教廷發佈禮儀改革運動,呼籲地方教會應適應各地文化、習俗,復興堂區自巴義慈神父擔任本堂神父以來,長期致力於融合泰雅傳統祭儀、文化於教會禮儀當中,基督福音透過披上泰雅文化這層外衣,展現在地化特色,巴神父主張織布中存有文字理論,將其落實於教堂建築裝飾中,甚至外溢至鄰近縣市。復興堂區的本土化進程工作尚在萌芽階段,本文嘗試在結論提出本位化發展建議方向,教會當身先士卒扮演領頭羊角色推動,以達成消逝泰雅文化復振成效。

;Catholicism was introduced into the Fuxing area in the early days of Taiwan′s liberation. The communist regime in the Mainland China persecuted missionaries and caused a large number of clergy to flee to Taiwan, starting the period when Catholicism flourished in Taiwan with the implementation of Catholic Church Hierarchy, and seven dioceses were officially established. The Franciscan Church, led by archbishop Secondino Petronio Lacchio leading Italian priests, settled on Chenggong Road in Taoyuan to carry out evangelization in Taoyuan County, and dispatched Father Stephanus Maffina to spread the gospel to Fuxing Township.

The purpose of this thesis is to study the establishment and operation of Fuxing parishes, which made good use of the cultivation of local Atayal people as missionaries in the early stage, and applied flexible missionary methods, such as material distribution and medical services, attracting a large number of tribal people looking for solace to return to the Lord when they lost their spiritual support after the Second World War.As the number of Catholics increased, Fuxing Parish established a Catholic organization to share the church affairs, and each tribe formed a representative family of Catholics. Since then, with social changes, economic development and other global issues, the development of the church has encountered bottlenecks. The church has adopted a series of countermeasures in the face of the difficult situation, but there has not been a clear sign of improvement.

In 1965, after the most important second ecumenical council of the Vatican in this century, the Holy See released a liturgical reform movement, calling on local churches to adapt to local cultures and customs. Since Father Alberto Papa served as the parish priest, Fuxing Parish has long been committed to integrating Atayal Traditional rituals and culture into church ceremonies. The Gospel of Christ is displayed in localized characteristics by putting on the coat of Atayal culture. Father Alberto Papa advocates that there is a theory of words in weaving, and implements it in the decoration of church buildings, and the influence has even been spread to other neighboring counties or cities. The localization process of Fuxing parishes is still in its infancy. This study attempts to propose a direction for localization development at the conclusion, and the church should play a leading role in promoting it, so as to achieve the effect of revitalizing the disappearing Atayal culture.