題名: 運用APQP與DCOR提升IC產品設計流程績效與產品歷程完整性;Using APQP and DCOR to Enhance the Performance of IC Design Process and the Integrity of Product Portfolio

關鍵詞: IC設計;先期產品品質規劃(APQP);設計鏈作業參考模型(DCOR);產品設計管理;IC Design;Advanced Product Quality Planning (APQP);Design Chain Operations Reference Model (DCOR);Product Design Management

摘要: 台灣大多數的IC設計公司多屬於中小型企業,普遍公司組織較為精簡且資金有限,這些公司多不具有產品生命週期管理(PLM)實體系統,面對變動快速的市場變化挑戰, 經常遇到類似如下之問題:新產品來不及經過完整新產品開發(NPD)流程,在發布量 產前就必須向市場行銷,但產品資料不齊全導致客戶需求處理拖沓;既有產品變更計畫 掌握度不足、變更紀錄不完整,導致客訴處理困難。上述常見狀況的根本原因之一,來 自於產品設計與變更歷程(Portfolio)的不完整或是不符合客戶要求標準。

有別於僅側重於新產品的設計開發流程,本研究改以完善產品歷程為目標,以先期 產品品質規劃(APQP)改善產品設計管理流程使之符合市場對產品審核標準趨勢、納 入新產品開發外的變更需求輸入,並參考設計鏈作業參考模式(DCOR)建立量化的績 效衡量(Metrics)作為公司監督,分析及進行持續改善流程的決策依據。透過此研究, 希望能夠協助 IC 設計提高應付客戶需求的效率,並以科學的方式建立績效衡量協助公 司對新流程執行效果進行評估與改善。

;Most of Taiwan′s IC design companies are small to medium-sized enterprises with streamlined organizational structures and limited funds. These companies often lack a physical Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) system. Faced with rapidly changing market dynamics, they frequently encounter the following challenges: incomplete implementation of the New Product Development (NPD) process, necessitating marketing to the market before mass production, and resulting in delays in handling customer demands due to incomplete product data; insufficient control over existing product change plans and incomplete change records, leading to difficulties in handling customer complaints. One of the fundamental reasons for these common situations lies in the incomplete or non-compliant product portfolio that fails to meet customer requirements.

Differing from a focus solely on the design and development process of new products, this study aims to improve the product portfolio by enhancing the product design management process. It aims to align with market trends in product review standards and incorporate change requirements beyond new product development through Advanced Product Quality Planning (APQP). Drawing on the Design Chain Operations Reference (DCOR) model, quantitative performance metrics will be established to provide oversight for the company, enabling analysis and continuous process improvement decisions. Through this research, the goal is to assist IC design companies in improving efficiency in addressing customer demands and to establish scientific performance metrics to evaluate and enhance the effectiveness of new processes.