題名: 注重友情還是偏好專業?在不同工作條件下,探討求職者的人格特質與求職意向之間的行為

關鍵詞: 大五人格;工作動機;接近與趨避;雇主吸引力;求職意向;結構方程模型;友情工作條件;專業工作條件;Big Five personality traits;work motivation;approach and avoidance;employer attractiveness;job pursuit intention;structural equation modeling;friendship work condition;professional work condition

摘要: 本研究試圖回答在不同工作條件下,求職者的人格特質是否會影響其工作動機,而其工作動機是否又會影響求職者對雇主的喜好,使雇主對求職者的吸引力提升,最後導致求職者產生欲投遞履歷的工作行為,也就是產生其求職意向。本研究區分成兩個部分,第一部分主要針對求職者的「人格特質」是否會影響自身的「工作動機」,並進而探討求職者的「工作動機」是否會影響其「雇主吸引力」,最後探討求職者對雇主產生的「雇主吸引力」是否會影響其「求職意向」;第二部分則是以不同工作條件的招募廣告作為調節效果,也就是在友情與專業的工作條件下,探索求職者人格特質、工作動機、雇主吸引力及求職意向之間的關係是否有差異。

本研究使用結構方程模式進行路徑係數分析及多群組比較分析,共回收了366份有效問卷,問卷有效率為93.37%。研究結果顯示,第一部份中的不同的人格特質對工作動機都有顯著的影響,「外向性」、「友善性」、「嚴謹性」、「神經質」與「開放性」對「工作動機」都有正向影響;「工作動機」對「雇主吸引力」有正向影響;「雇主吸引力」對「求職意向」有正向影響。第二部分的工作條件效果評估則是發現,在友情與專業工作場所下,「友善性」對「工作動機」存在顯著差異;「工作動機」對「雇主吸引力」也存在顯著差異;其他則是都沒有顯著差異。

本研究貢獻共有兩個部分,首先是關於整體模型的路徑分析,可以發現不論是對何種人格特質的求職者,都對其激發工作動機有正向影響,而工作動機也會正向影響雇主吸引力,最後雇主吸引力也會對求職意向正向影響。第二部分則是可以發現其實友情和專業工作關係只有在「友善性」的求職者與「工作動機」、「工作動機」與「雇主吸引力」兩段關係中存在著顯著的差異。不過在友善工作條件下,整體模型中僅有「外向性」及「開放性」的求職者與「工作動機」這兩段關係沒有顯著相關;而在專業工作條件下,整體模型卻僅有「外向性」、「嚴謹性」的求職者與「工作動機」、「雇主吸引力」與「求職意向」這三段關係中存在顯著相關,因此本研究發現在友情及專業工作條件下的調節效果可能並不顯著,但本研究證實了在招募文案中使用不同的工作條件來吸引不同人格特質的求職者還是有效的,也證實了不同的工作條件會影響求職者的偏好及求職相關行為。;This study attempts to answer whether job seekers′ personality traits influence their work motivation under different work conditions, and whether their work motivation affects their preference for employers, leading to an increase in employer attractiveness and ultimately resulting in job seekers′ intention to submit their resumes, that is, generating job pursuit intention. The study is divided into two parts: the first part mainly focuses on whether job seekers′ “personality traits” affect their “work motivation;” then explores whether job seekers′ “work motivation” influences their “employer attractiveness,” and finally investigates whether the “employer attractiveness” experienced by job seekers affects their “job pursuit intention”; the second part examines the moderating effect of different work conditions using recruitment advertisements, examining whether there are differences in the relationship between job seekers′ personality traits, work motivation, employer attractiveness, and job pursuit intention in the context of friendship and professional work conditions.

This study used structural equation modeling to conduct path coefficient analysis and multiple group analysis, and a total of 366 valid questionnaires were collected with a questionnaire validity rate of 93.37%. The results showed that in the first part, different personality traits had significant effects on work motivation, with “extroversion,” “agreeableness,” “conscientiousness,” “neuroticism,” and “openness to experience” positively affecting work motivation; “work motivation” had a positive effect on employer attractiveness; and “employer attractiveness” had a positive effect on job pursuit intention. The evaluation of the work condition effect in the second part found that in the contexts of friendship and professional workplaces, there were significant differences in the relationship between “agreeableness” and “work motivation”; and “work motivation” and “employer attractiveness.” However, there were no significant differences in other relationships.

This study has two contributions. First, the overall model path analysis reveals that regardless of the personality traits of job seekers, there is a positive impact on stimulating work motivation, and work motivation also positively affects employer attractiveness, which in turn, has a positive impact on job pursuit intention. The second part shows that there are significant differences in the relationship between job seekers who have “agreeableness” and “work motivation”; “work motivation” and “employer attractiveness” in the contexts of friendship and professional workplaces. However, in the friendship work condition, there were no significant correlations between the “extraversion” and “openness to experience” job seekers and “work motivation”; and in the professional work condition, there were significant correlations between “extraversion” and job seekers who have “conscientiousness” and “work motivation;” “employer attractiveness,” and “job pursuit intention.” Therefore, this study found that the moderating effect of friendship and professional work conditions may not be significant, but it confirms that using different work conditions in recruitment advertisements to attract job seekers with different personality traits is effective, and it also confirms that different work conditions will affect job seekers′ preferences and job-seeking related behaviors.