題名: 從問題解決和需求滿足的角度探討模因傳播效應—以“鮭魚之亂”為例;Exploring the effect of memes’ transmission from problem solving and need satisfaction perspectives-“Salmon Chaos” as an example

關鍵詞: 網路迷因;使用與滿足理論;問題解決的情境理論;鮭魚之亂;迷因設計;網路迷因;Internet meme;Internet meme;use & satisfaction;problem solving;salmon chaos;meme design

摘要: 網絡迷因在年輕的社交網絡用戶中非常流行。在過去的幾年裡,關於網絡模因的研 究有所增加。然而,網絡模因被轉發的確切因素仍不清楚。本研究旨在以「鮭魚之亂」 事件為例,探討影響網路迷因被轉發的因素。借用問題解決的情境理論(STOPS)和使 用與滿足理論(UGT)的框架來探討此議題。在台灣進行的實地研究中,共收集到 440 份問卷。研究發現,問題認知、約束認知和參與認知對問題解決情境動機有積極影響, 而這一變量反過來影響公眾的網路模因轉發意圖。自我表達、娛樂、信息搜尋和社交也 被證明對轉發模因的態度有積極影響,並最終影響網路模因轉發意圖。這兩條中介路徑 被進一步證實並導向網路模因轉發意圖的機制。研究還發現,契合度對網路模因轉發意 圖有正向影響。此外,外傾性和神經質分別調節了問題解決情境動機和轉發網路模因的 態度對網路模因轉發意圖的影響。我們的研究是基於「鮭魚之亂」事件研究網路模因轉 發的開創性工作。因此,我們為學術界和企業提供這一領域獨特而富有成效的見解。

;Internet memes are particularly popular among young users of social media. Research on internet memes has increased in recent years. However, the factors driving the spread of internet memes remain unclear. This study aims to investigate the factors that influence the intention to forward memes related to the "Salmon Chaos" incident. Drawing on the Situational Theory of Problem Solving (STOPS) and the Uses and Gratifications Theory (UGT), a framework is developed to investigate this issue. A total of 440 questionnaires were collected during the field study conducted in Taiwan. The results show that involvement, restrictions, and problem recognition all contribute to situational motivation for problem solutions. This variable, in turn, affects the public′s intention to forward memes. Self-expression, entertainment, information- seeking, and socializing have been shown to have a positive influence on attitudes towards forwarding memes, ultimately leading to an increase in the intention to forward memes. These two mediation paths are further evidence of the mechanisms that lead to intention. It has also been found that the fit between the meme and the individual has a positive effect on their intention to forward it. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated that extraversion and neuroticism respectively moderate the impact of the situational motivation for problem-solving and attitude toward forwarding memes on intention. Our research is pioneering work investigating memes forwarding based on the "Salmon Chaos" incident. Therefore, we offer valuable and distinctive insights into this field for both academic and corporate entities.