題名: 用途理論觀點探討客戶需求之研究─以服務器的DRAM為例

關鍵詞: 5G產業發展;DRAM模組公司;用途理論;服務器行業;銷售推廣策略;5G industry;RAM module company;The jobs to be done theory;the server industry;sales promotion strategies

摘要: 近年來網絡平台興起,5G產業發展迅速,以及AI人工產品普及,這些都造成服務器需求快速成長,而中國更是全球雲端產業成長最快的國家,因此很多電子元件廠家都希望能進入服務器的市場,分一杯羹。個案公司作為美國上市的DRAM模組公司,在2020年進入中國,註冊中國公司,成立品牌,希望能搭上這一波成長列車。

然而,多數業務團隊在研擬銷售推廣策略時,往往都針對產品功能面,公司需求面進行市場分析,策略規劃。對於採購人員,或是相關對接窗口的需求了解甚少。甚至很多時候業務人員的強行推銷還會導致對接窗口的反感,進而產品推廣上往往不如預期。而用途理論即是一套以客戶需求為出發點的理論,可以讓我們以不同角度去了解銷售和購買的關係。

因此本研究,即是以用途理論為框架,並藉由與服務器行業專業人士的深度訪談,了解專業人士關注的需求點。最後經由多份的問卷調查,來了解不同服務器廠商對於DRAM不同的需求。最後提出相關建議給予個案公司,作為個案公司後續推廣方向。;In recent years, the rise of network, the rapid development of the 5G industry, and the popularization of AI products have led to rapid growth in server demand. China is the fastest growing country in the cloud industry. A lot of electronic component companies hope to enter this market. The case company, as a US-listed DRAM module company, entered China market in 2020, and hope to ride this wave of growth train.

However, when most business teams develop sales promotion strategies, they often conduct market analysis and strategic planning on the product function side and the company′s demand side. Little people understand the needs of procurement personnel or their contact windows. Even many times the promotion of business personnel will lead to the disgust of the contact window, resulting in product promotion often not as expected. The jobs to be done theory is based on customer needs, which allows us to understand the relationship between sales and purchase from different side.

Therefore, this research is based on the theory of jobs to be done framework, and through in-depth interviews with professionals in the server industry, to understand the needs of professionals. Finally, through a number of questionnaires, we learned about the different needs of different server manufacturers for DRAM. Finally, relevant suggestions are put forward to the individual company as the direction of the case company′s subsequent promotion.