題名: 企業導入製造執行系統成功因素之探討─以T公司為例

關鍵詞: 製造執行系統;人口紅利;關鍵因素;manufacturing execution system;demographic dividend;key factors

摘要: 2022年台灣的生育率為1.08,為全球最低。現今少子化和老齡化是全世界必須面對的問題。求才難、勞動力成本上升等問題,都在推動著製造業的產業升級。

製造執行系統 (Manufacturing Execution System ,MES)與生產設備相連,收集生產設備的數據。製造執行系統對企業的影響並不低於企業資源規劃系統,在各行各業上都有不同程度的運用,許多企業都曾有過失誤,尤其沒有掌握好關鍵因素而造成導入失敗、產生虧損。

在以往的相關研究文獻中,不同的學者對系統引入的關鍵因素也有不同的看法,但製造執行系統是根據企業自身的文化、管理模式、生產工藝等因素設計開發的,導致系統引入的關鍵因素也有不同。

本研究基於過往相關文獻與分析方法,採用了個案究研法 ( Case Study ),個案研究法最大的特點是研究者不對事件加以控制,而是在現有的脈絡下探究特定問題的「為什麼」( Why ) 及「如何」 ( How ) ,著重即時事件的瞭解。

此研究蒐集了實施製造執行系統與相關成功關鍵因素,並參考相關文獻,將過往的實施製造執行系統的關鍵因素分為:一、企業特性,二、使用者特性,三、供應商特性,四、資訊環境,四個構面。

透過個案研究,以個案T公司的二個事業處導入MES專案為例,相同的「企業特性」,相同的「供應商特性」,相同的「資訊環境」,不同的「使用者特性」,在實施製造執行系統卻又著不同的結果,在「使用者特性」中發現下列四點關鍵因素分別為:(一) 沒有使用過MES,對系統數據來源及判斷邏輯不熟。(二) 使用者不願改變原有的工作習慣與經驗。(三) 員工對引進新系統增加工作負荷量。(四) 學習能力影響系統數據準確率。此研究希望可提供日後相關企業施實製造執行系統時參考。;In 2022, Taiwan′s fertility rate was 1.08, the lowest recorded in the world. Having fewer children and aging population are problems that the world must face. Difficulties in seeking talents, rising labor costs and other problems are all promoting the industrial upgrading of the manufacturing industry.

The Manufacturing execution system is connected to the production equipment to collect the data of the production equipment. The impact of manufacturing execution systems on enterprises is not lower than that of enterprise resource planning systems, and they are used in all walks of life to varying degrees. Many companies have made mistakes, especially failure to grasp key factors, resulting in failure and loss.

There are also different opinions on the key factors of system introduction from different scholars in the previous relevant research literature, but the Manufacturing execution system is designed and developed according to the enterprise′s own culture, management mode, production process, and other factors, resulting in different key factors of system introduction.

Based on previous relevant literature and analysis methods, this study adopts the Case Study method (Case Study). The biggest feature of the case study method is that the researcher does not control the event, but explores the "why" and "how" of a specific problem in the existing context, focusing on the understanding of immediate events.

This research collected the implementing manufacturing execution systems and related success factor, by referring to relevant literature, the key factors of importing manufacturing execution system in the past are divided into as below 4 items: 1, company characteristics, 2, user characteristics, 3, supplier characteristics, 4, information environment.

Through the case study, two business units of T company introduced MES as examples, the same "company characteristics", the same "supplier characteristics", the same "information environment", different "user characteristics", but there have different results in the MES, the following 4 key factors are found in the "user characteristics”: