題名: 運動品牌行銷之研究─以Nike在中國市場為例;Research on Sports Brand Marketing -Taking Nike in the China Market as an Example

關鍵詞: 行銷策略;國際運動品牌;區塊鏈技術;正品;私域經營;marketing strategy;international sports brands;blockchain technology;authenticity;business of private traffic

摘要: 本論文旨在研究Nike在中國的行銷策略以及在2022年中國市場營業額大幅下降的原因,分析其中的原因包含2021年新疆棉花爭議事件,導致在中國的品牌形象受損,失去了中國消費者的信任與支持,多數代言人也與品牌終止合作,也因為這次的事件,讓原本就虎視眈眈的本土品牌有機會乘時乘勢。

中國盜版的猖獗,一方面使消費者無法辨識真偽,導致有機率買到假貨;另一方面也讓部分消費者開始減輕對正版的執著,樂於購買盜版。另以中國地區作為研究對象,深度訪某國際運動品牌在中國的市場總監,了解國際知名運動品牌在中國下降的原因,並以「Nike私域的表現調查-中國大陸地區」為研究工具,以問卷調查的方式進行調查,得到了有效問卷為25份,並根據研究結果顯示Nike在中國的私域流量不高的情況,漸漸的失去了與消費者互動的情況。

根據上述的研究分析,在研究建議也提出了一些改善的方法。針對崛起的本土品牌的威脅,Nike勢必要重新審視自身的不足,產品必須符合當地的文化,才能在當地繼續深耕;針對盜版猖獗,若Nike能運用區塊鏈技術讓消費者鑑別正品,定能讓盜版市場大受打擊;提供私域經營成功案例,讓Nike能夠增強與客戶的互動與連結,提高品牌忠誠度等。期望能夠透過這些建議,幫助Nike在中國市場重回龍頭地位。;This paper aims to study Nike′s marketing strategy in China and the reasons for the significant decline in revenue in the China market in 2022. The reasons for this include the 2021 BCI has decided to suspend the issuance of BCI cotton licenses in Xinjiang, which Nike decide to stop using Xinjiang cotton. This Action not only damaged the Nike brand image in China and also lost the trust and support of Chinese consumers. And most brand ambassadors also terminated their cooperation with the brand who decided not to use Xinjiang cotton. This incident also gave local brands, who were already trying to catch up the chance to expend the market. Second, the rampant piracy in China, on the one hand, makes it difficult for consumers to distinguish the authenticity, leading to an organic rate of buying counterfeit goods; On the other hand, it has also led some consumers to reduce their obsession with legitimate products and become more willing to purchase pirated products. Taking the China region as the research object, conduct in-depth interviews with the marketing directors of international sports brands in China to understand the reasons for the decline of internationally renowned sports brands in China. The "Nike Private Domain Performance Survey - Mainland China" was used as the research tool to conduct a survey through a questionnaire survey. The effective questionnaire was 25, and the research results showed that Nike′s private domain traffic in China was not high, gradually losing the ability to interact with consumers.

Based on the above research analysis, some improvement methods have also been proposed in the research recommendations. In response to the threat of rising local brands, Nike is bound to re-examine the shortcomings of its own strategies. The products must conform to the local culture in order to continue to cultivate in the local area; If Nike can use blockchain technology to identify authenticity in response to rampant piracy, it will definitely hit the piracy market severely; Provide successful cases of business of private traffic, so that Nike can enhance the interaction and connection with customers and improve brand loyalty. I hope to use these suggestions to help Nike regain its leading position in the China market.