題名: 矛盾領導行為、觀點採取與部屬創新行為之關聯性:探討部屬複雜整合力的調節式中介效果

關鍵詞: 矛盾領導行為;複雜整合力;觀點採取;創新行為;Paradoxical leadership behavior;Integrative complexity;Creative self-efficacy;Innovative behavior

摘要: 現今企業正經歷多變、不確定、複雜和不穩的經營環境,團隊成員對在現代組織中以團隊為導向的工作模式中,當個員工面對工作環境中的突發事件,可以經由採取觀點獲得對其創新行為的評價。本研究關注部屬觀點採取,為組織帶來的創新行為且相互矛盾之緊張局勢,團隊成員面臨著變化快速、不確定的工作情境,這可能會影響他們在工作中的觀點採取,進而對個人與組織創新行為所產生的影響。本研究探討矛盾領導行為、觀點採取、複雜整合力行為與創新行為間的關聯性,以瞭解矛盾領導行為對組織創新行為更為全面性的影響,並同時找尋因應改善的方法。

根據本次研究結果,我們發現在觀點採矛盾的工作環境中,主管的矛盾領導行為可以同時滿足組織的結構需求和部屬的個人要求。主管能夠適應內外部環境的多元複雜性和快速變化,有效應對各種矛盾問題,並協助部屬增加觀點採取,從而促進創新行為。這些結果顯示我們需要尋找其他解決途徑,以解決可能出現的矛盾領導行為對觀點採取和創新行為可能產生的負面影響,更進而矛盾領導行為對觀點採取和創新行為可以產生的正向影響。同時,本研究還驗證了部屬的複雜整合能力,在有限時間壓力下,能夠整合大量且複雜的資訊,評估各種解決方案的可能結果,並提出具體可行的方案。具備複雜整合能力的人能夠理解事物的多元組成,並將這些複雜元素有結構地整合在一起。過去組織內部的領導者依賴職位權限來獲取更多資訊,並用這些資訊來管理和指導下屬。然而,由於新一代的下屬熟練運用新興技術,他們可能比領導者更快速地獲取和處理資訊,因此雙方資訊不對稱的情況逐漸減少,從而提升了部屬的創新行為。因此,企業希望能夠靈活應對環境變化,並通過主管展現策略敏捷和矛盾領導行為,引領團隊尋求兼容找出方法且具創造性的解決方案,並鼓勵部屬多個新穎的想法轉化為具體實施的成果,組織成員需要以無偏見的態度整合不同的觀點,以有效降低部屬專注於自身的想法,而不是尋求其他成員的反饋或評論,進對創新行為直接的影響。

當部屬複雜整合力行為越強,主管矛盾領導行為與部屬觀點採取間的正向關係會越強。

(3)部屬複雜整合力為會調節主管矛盾領導行為透過部屬觀點採取影響部屬創新行為的中介效果。當部屬複雜整合力行為越強,主管矛盾領導行為透過部屬觀點採取影響部屬創新行為的間接效果會比較強;當部屬複雜整合力行為越弱,主管矛盾領導行為透過部屬觀點採取影響部屬創新行為的間接效果會比較弱。理論與實務的管理意涵亦將在本研究中討論。;This study examines the impact of contradictory leadership behavior on organizational innovative behavior. It focuses on team members′ perspective adoption and explores the relationship between perspective adoption, complex integration behavior, and innovative behavior. The study acknowledges the challenges posed by rapidly changing and uncertain work situations, which may influence team members′ perspective adoption and subsequently impact their innovative behavior. By understanding the comprehensive impact of paradoxical leadership behavior and seeking ways to cope with and improve this situation, the study aims to enhance organizational innovative behavior.

This study found that supervisors′ paradoxical leadership behavior in a contradictory work environment can simultaneously meet organizational structural requirements and individual demands of subordinates. It enables supervisors to adapt to complexity and rapid changes, effectively address conflicts, and enhance subordinates′ creative self-efficacy, thereby promoting innovation. We should explore ways to mitigate potential negative effects and harness the positive impact of paradoxical leadership behavior on creative self-efficacy and innovative behavior. Moreover, the study highlights the complex integration capabilities of subordinates, who can handle large amounts of information, evaluate potential outcomes, and propose feasible approaches. Such capabilities enable individuals to systematically integrate diverse components and understand complex matters.

In the past, leaders relied on their authority to access and manage information within organizations. However, with technologically savvy subordinates in the new generation, they can now access and process information faster than their leaders. This reduces the information gap between leaders and subordinates, leading to more innovation among subordinates. Businesses aim to adapt flexibly to environmental changes by demonstrating strategic agility and paradoxical leadership behavior. This helps guide teams towards compatible and creative solutions while encouraging subordinates to turn multiple novel ideas into tangible outcomes.

To achieve this, organizational members need to integrate different perspectives with an unbiased attitude, effectively reducing subordinates′ focus on their own ideas and instead seeking feedback or comments from other members. This has a direct impact on fostering innovative behavior.

(1) The subordinate perspective acts as a mediator between supervisor paradoxical leadership behavior and subordinate innovative behavior.

(2) Subordinate integrative complexity moderates the relationship between supervisor paradoxical leadership behavior and subordinate creative self-efficacy The stronger the subordinate′s integrative complexity, the stronger the positive relationship between supervisor paradoxical leadership behavior and subordinate creative self-efficacy.

(3) Subordinate integrative complexity moderates the indirect effect of supervisor paradoxical leadership behavior on subordinate innovative behavior through subordinate creative self-efficacy. The stronger the subordinate′s integrative complexity, the stronger the indirect effect of supervisor paradoxical leadership behavior on subordinate innovative behavior through subordinate creative self-efficacy. Conversely, the weaker the subordinate′s integrative complexity, the weaker the indirect effect. The theoretical and practical implications for management will also be discussed in this study.