題名: 利用軸對稱扭轉向列型液晶電控柱狀偏振光場;Electrical modulation of cylindrically polarized light fields using axially symmetric twisted nematic liquid crystals

關鍵詞: 液晶;偏振轉換器;柱狀光場;liquid crystals;polarization convertor;cylindrically polarized light

摘要: 本論文探討在各參數符合具有高線偏振度連續電控線偏振旋轉特性的扭轉向列型液晶(Twisted nematic liquid crystal,簡稱TNLC)條件下,分別透過摩擦配向及光配向方法製做的Axially symmetric twisted nematic liquid crystal (ASTNLC)元件的光電特性。

第一部分中首先對摩擦配向的ASTNLC進行測試,此ASTNLC元件為使用聚乙烯基咔唑(poly(9-vinylcarbazole),簡稱 PVK)以及聚醯亞胺(polyimide,簡稱PI)當作配向膜所製成,藉由量測線偏振光以及方位角偏振光場入射元件後於檢偏片穿透軸在不同角度下的光強度分佈情形,透過史托克斯運算得到光場的偏振橢圓定向角分佈以及線偏振度分佈,以了解該液晶元件對光場的影響,再透過製作過程中所獲得的實際元件之參數以及液晶的物理參數,利用模擬的方式推算理論上元件的效能,並與實際結果相比較,最後分析使用此製程方式下,對於該液晶元件所可能造成的誤差。

第二部分中為對光配向製成的ASTNLC進行測試,此ASTNLC元件為使用偶氮染料甲基紅(methyl red,簡稱MR)以及燦爛黃(brilliant yellow,簡稱BY)當作配向力來源。分別對鍍於一片基板上的BY薄膜以及摻雜於液晶中的MR使用經偏振轉換元件調制後的不同波長光源進行兩步驟同側光配向,BY會在該基板表面形成同心圓配向,MR會吸附在未鍍有BY的基板表面形成放射狀配向,從形成ASTNLC元件,藉由量測線偏振光以及方位角偏振光場入射元件後的光強度分佈情形,使用史托克斯運算得到光場的偏振橢圓定向角分佈以及線偏振度分佈,以了解元件對光場的影響,並使用不同液晶層厚度的模擬結果分析元件的實際情況,最後分析使用此製程方式下對於元件所可能造成的誤差。

;In this thesis, we discuss the optoelectronic properties of axially symmetric twisted nematic liquid crystal (ASTNLC) devices fabricated by mechanical rubbing process and photo-alignment method under the conditions of electrically controlled polarization rotator with high output linear polarization rotation characteristics based on twisted nematic liquid crystal (TNLC) cells.

In the first part, the ASTNLC fabricated through the mechanical rubbing process is examined first. This ASTNLC device is made of two substrates, treated with poly(9-vinylcarbazole) (PVK) and polyimide (PI) as the two alignment films. By measuring the light intensity distribution of linearly polarized light and azimuthal symmetrically polarized light fields after passing through the ASTNLC device, the polarization elliptical orientation angle distribution and degree of linear polarization distribution of the light field are obtained through Stokes calculation to understand the effect of the ASTNLC device on the light field. Theoretically, the device performance is calculated through simulation using the actual device parameters obtained during the manufacturing process combined with the physical parameters of the liquid crystal, and then compared with the actual results. Finally, the errors, resulting from the device using this manufacturing process, are analyzed.

The second part is to test the ASTNLC made of photo-alignment technique. This ASTNLC element uses azo dyes methyl red (MR) and brilliant yellow (BY) as the photoalignment materials with suitable surface anchoring. For the BY film plated on a substrate and the MR doped in the liquid crystal, light sources of different wavelengths modulated by the polarization conversion element are used for two-step photo-alignment. BY will form a concentrically circular alignment on the surface of the substrate, and MR will adsorb on the surface of the other substrate to form a radial alignment, thereby forming an ASTNLC element. By measuring the light intensity distribution of linearly polarized light and azimuthally polarized light fields incident on the device, the polarization elliptical orientation angle distribution and the degree of linear polarization distribution of the light field are obtained by using Stokes calculations to understand the impact of the device on the light field. Then, the simulation results of different liquid crystal layer thicknesses are used to analyze the actual situation of the device. Finally, the errors, resulting from the device fabricated using this method, are also analyzed.