題名: 基於USRP對多重輸入多重輸出之正交分頻多工雷達系統中針對不同序列之性能檢測;Performance Analysis of Detection for Different Sequences in an Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing Radar System with Multiple Input Multiple Output using USRP

關鍵詞: 多重輸入多重輸出;正交分頻多工;雷達;錯誤偵測機率;無線通訊;軟體定義無線電平台

摘要: 此篇論文研究的主要方向為深入研究多重輸入多重輸出正交分頻多工雷達系統的運作,特別的是挑選幾個不一樣的序列作為發射機所傳遞的訊號,評估其相對應的錯誤偵測機率。在同一頻段且相同時間內運行多個接收端的情況下,常常會引發彼此間造成相互干擾的問題。除此之外,在無線通訊系統中,多重路徑傳輸現象基本上都存在,導致額外的多重路徑干擾,進一步增加系統複雜性。因此,無論系統是否同步運作,皆迫切需要擁有具有理想自相關和交相關函數的序列,以確保能高效解決上述複雜干擾問題。此研究論文將透過系統性的模擬、實驗以及分析,由於實際在硬體上運作後的狀況,更可以協助更好地理解並處理多重輸入多重輸出正交分頻多工雷達系統所遇到的問題以及狀況和挑戰。

此篇論文的重點主要有幾個主題,首先瞭解如何檢測是否有目標的演算法,接下來介紹了四種傳送序列,包括Zadoff-Chu序列、Gold碼、M序列和高斯整數序列。隨後,進行利用MATLAB 進行模擬以及基於USRP軟體無線電平台進行實驗,將模擬和實作後的情況與各個序列之間的交相關還有自相關做進一步探討以及討論。

;This research investigates the functioning of radar systems that use Multiple Input Multiple Output Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (MIMO-OFDM) radar systems. Particularly, the investigation focuses on scenarios where different sequences are chosen as transmission signals, and the corresponding error detection probabilities are evaluated. Mutual interference often arises when multiple users operate within the same frequency band and timeframe. Furthermore, the prevalent phenomenon of multipath propagation in wireless communication systems introduces additional complexity due to multipath interference. As a result, whether the system operates synchronously or asynchronously, adopting sequences with ideal autocorrelation and cross-correlation functions becomes imperative to mitigate the aforementioned intricate interference challenges effectively. This research employs a systematic approach, encompassing simulations, experimentation, and analysis, to provide insights into the practical performance of the radar system and to better comprehend and address the difficulties and challenges posed by a MIMO-OFDM radar system.

The focal points of this thesis encompass several vital aspects. Firstly, the study examines algorithms designed for target detection. Subsequently, four distinct transmission sequences are introduced, including Zadoff-Chu sequences, Gold codes, M-sequences, and Gaussian integer sequences. Then, simulations are conducted using MATLAB, and experiments are executed utilizing the USRP software-defined radio platform. The outcomes of these simulations and implementations are further discussed about the cross-correlation and autocorrelation of the respective sequences.