題名: 應用六個標準差品管策略改進半導體封裝製程

關鍵詞: 六標準差;濺鍍製程;田口實驗方法;電性阻抗;Six sigma;Sputter Process;Taguchi method;Resistance

摘要: 在二十一世紀高科技產業時代,半導體封裝體(assembly Package)廣泛應用在家電、

通訊、電子等等相關領域上,其主要優點在於使操作上的性能更多且更人性化。而隨著電子產品功能的增加、電器特性的擴充以及外觀形狀的輕、薄、短、小特性,都使得元件生產走向精密化,如何維持高品質與低成本定是在市場競爭中勝出的重要關鍵。以產品品質來說,目前許多公司仍仰賴主管或員工的經驗,未透過系統性的分析手法來解析遇到的問題並加以驗證,故異常往往再發。

本研究主要探討如何利用六標準差之觀念及手法,改善半導體凸塊(Bumping)中的品質議題,其中以濺鍍(Sputter)製程為例,藉由六標準差的方法論,改善產品電性阻抗為主題。使用「定義、量測、分析、改善、控制」六標準差系統方法,並搭配田口實驗方法進行數據分析,尋找出其中最具影響力的因子與各因子之間最佳的條件組合。以最佳化的條件組合因子來確認產品品質,最終驗證結果能有效改善產品阻抗過高之問題,進而提升製程能力符合客戶產品之高速通訊且低耗能需求。

;In the 21st high-tech industrial century, IC chip, assembly packages, are widely used in home appliances, communication, electronics and other related fields, the main advantage of chip is to make the application with more function and become user-friendly. As the increasing functions of electronic products, expandability of electrical characteristics, and thin and light feature that make chip production more and more precise. Therefore, how to maintain high quality product with a low cost is often a key to win in competitive market. Take quality excursion as an example, many companies still rely on the experience of supervisors or employees, instead of using systematic method to analyze and verify problems encountered, which make the problem keep occur.

In this study, the six-sigma methodology and DMAIC (an acronym for Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve and Control) improvement cycle were used to find the root causes of sputter process issue in bumping and Taguchi Methods also applied to advocate minimum number of experiments with maximum information about all the factors that affect the outcome. The method of the six-sigma system been implemented to improve the product resistance and to set parameter values of the Sputter process. The findings were validated and it showed the defect rate of product resistance was effectively improved.