Title: 運用精實六標準差改善高等教育機構工作流程之個案研究;A case study on Lean Six Sigma improvement project in the process of a higher education institution

Keywords: 精實六標準差;AACSB認證;DMAIC;ECRS原則;高等教育機構;個案研究;Lean Six Sigma (LSS);AACSB Accreditation;DMAIC;ECRS Principle;higher education institutions (HEIs);Case studies

Abstract: 本論文旨在呈現台灣高等教育機構之品質管理系統流程改善個案研究內容。研究之學院自2015年正式取得國際商管學院促進協會(AACSB)認證以後,便持續維護認證及其系統運行。因應科技進步、國際化導致學院策略轉變之下,可觀察到系統之日常運行出現浪費:不合適的流程需要更新,新工具也能用以提升效率,故本研究以精實六標準差(Lean Six Sigma, LSS)方法論來處理這些浪費。

精實六標準差是製造業中廣泛應用的改善手法,已有許多研究證實可運用此手法提升生產率以及建立完善流程,乃至減低內部衝突;然至1990年代,精實六標準差之應用才滲透至高等教育產業。本研究期望透過院長、認證辦公室執行長以及院內職員等利害關係人回覆之數據,用以識別、改善現行品質系統中的浪費。本研究根據ECRS(eliminate-combine-rearrange-simplify)原則之概念設計問卷,邀請認證辦公室評估流程的宗旨符合度、必要性以及耗時程度,並針對高耗時流程,以DMAIC (define-measure-analyze-improve-control)架構進行改善,利用軟體及不同媒介提升現有流程效率並降低時間與紙張浪費。

本研究為台灣首例嘗試將精實六標準差運用於高等教育行政流程改善之個案研究,欲取得第三方認證之學院,亦可參考本研究來部署其品質系統。因本研究為試行計畫,要涵蓋整體品質管理系統實屬困難,因此僅針對部分流程推動改善,建議未來可運用精實六標準差架構及工具,針對其餘部分進行持續改善,引導整體成為精實品質管理系統。

;The purpose of this paper is to present the case study of the quality management system (QMS) improvement project of Higher Education Institutes (HEIs) in Taiwan. The HEI under research had earned its accreditation from Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB) from 2015 and kept maintaining and operating the management system ever since. With technology development and globalization which leads to changes in strategic plan of SoM, some wastes were observed through daily operation: inappropriate processes demanded update and new tools can be used for increasing efficiency. Lean Six Sigma (LSS) methodology was therefore applied to address these wastes in this research.

LSS had been widely used as an improvement approach in manufacturing industry, and proved to be effective for raising productivity, establishing the procedure and decreasing the conflicts of departments, but it was introduced to HEIs until l990s. This study is expected to utilize the data from stakeholders such as Dean, Director of the Accreditation Office, and the staff within SoM to distinguish the waste in the current QMS and improve it. A survey designed following the ECRS (eliminate-combine-rearrange-simplify) principle was used to evaluate the level in aspects of mission alignment, necessity and time-consuming. The research focused on time-consuming processes for improvement under the DMAIC (define-measure-analyze-improve-control) framework to reduce the waste of time and resource.

This research is the first work in Taiwan attempts to improve QMS of a HEI with LSS methodology, schools tend to earn a third-party accreditation can refer to this study for QMS deployment. The implementation of DMAIC pushes the continuous improvement and prepares SoM for the future LSS projects. As the research is a pilot project, it is hard to cover the entire QMS and only part of the system was included in scope. The framework and tools are recommended to put into practice in the future to bring up other projects for continuous improvement of the rest parts, and lead it to be a lean quality management system.