題名: 以同步工程協助ODM 廠商建構新產品 開發-以W 公司為例

關鍵詞: 委外代工;原始設計製造商;同步工程;新產品開發;Outsourcing;Original Design Manufacturing,ODM;Concurrent Engineering,CE;New Product Development,NPD

摘要: 供應鏈管理在目前供需顛覆的動蕩全球網絡中,營運管理以服務要求越來越高的客戶時,變得更加敏捷和響應迅速需求管理與洞察、供應鏈執行及銷售、庫存和運營計劃,隨著時代的進步以及產業發展快速,全球化趨勢下帶動企業選擇將非核心業務轉向委外代工(Outsourcing)方式生產,本篇論文目的以文獻探討同步工程(Concurrent Engineering,CE)為基礎的新產品開發(New Product Development,NPD)方法來協助原始設計製造商(Original Design Manufacturing,ODM)執行新產品開發,以節省ODM顧客的有限資源且縮短研發時間,迅速推出新產品。

H集團將部分產品委外於知名ODM代工廠W公司,ODM業務模式的優點是讓公司藉著委託供應商做產品設計和製造而省下內部資源,研究雙方現行的合作模式,視對方為長期合作夥伴,讓ODM廠商接受並認同本研究以利制定該廠商專屬的新產品開發方法,當雙方達到齊頭式的研發技術、製造生產以及品質觀念,才能創造ODM顧客及廠商雙贏局面。本研究以手機為新產品開發的實際應用,並以專案管理人員的角度探討是否具備快速動員組織內資源、跨單位整合協調與縮短開發時程,改善ODM廠商的現有流程。

關鍵字:委外代工(Outsourcing)、原始設計製造商(Original Design Manufacturing,ODM)、同步工程(Concurrent Engineering,CE)、新產品開發(New Product Development,NPD)

;With the supply and demand subversion in this global disordered internet world, as it serves demanding increased customers, the operational management in the supply chain management becomes more vigorous. It also requires quick responses for demand management and insight for implementing of supply demand chain, sales, inventory, and operational plans. The world has progressed with the rapid development of the industry, the trend of globalization drives enterprises to choose outsourcing production for their non-core business. The purpose of this paper is to explore New Product Development methods (NPD) based on Concurrent Engineering (CE) to assist Original Design Manufacturing (ODM) in the implementation of new product development, in order to conserve the limited resources of ODM customers, shorten the research and development time, and allow the new products to be launched promptly.

H Group outsources some products to W Company, a well-known ODM company. The advantage of the ODM business model is that the company can save internal resources by entrusting suppliers to do product design and manufacturing, study the current cooperation model of the two parties, and treat each other as a long-term business partner and to let ODM manufacturers accept and agree with this research in order to formulate the company′s exclusive new product development method. Only when both parties achieve a synergistic Research and Development technology, manufacturing and quality concepts, a win-win situation for ODM customers and manufacturers can be created. This study takes the perspective of project manager in new product development of cellphones as the practical application to explore whether it is possible to quickly mobilize resources within the organization, integrate and coordinate across departments to shorten development schedules, and improve the existing processes of ODM manufacturers.

Key Words:Outsourcing、(Original Design Manufacturing,ODM)、(Concurrent Engineering,CE)、(New Product Development,NPD)